Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำกากของเสียจากการเคลือบสีรถยนต์มาใช้ทำคอนกรีตบล็อก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of automotive paint waste for making concerte block
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1383
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำกากของเสียจากการเคลือบสีรถยนต์ ได้แก่ เศษสีแห้งเร็ว และกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดสีแห้งเร็ว มาใช้เป็นส่วนผสมเพิ่มในการทำคอนกรีตบล็อก ทำการทดลองโดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนผสมของกากของเสียต่อมวลรวมของแข็งทั้งหมดซึ่งแปรค่าตั้งแต่ 0.03 0.05 0.10 0.20 0.30 และ 0.40 โดยใช้อัตราส่วนผสมคอนกรีตบล็อกซึ่งประกอบด้วย ปูนซีเมนต์ : ทราย : หิน เท่ากับ 1 : 2 : 4 และ 1 : 1 : 2 โดยปริมาตร อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์เท่ากับ 0.50 ทำการทดสอบค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดและค่าความแหนาแน่นที่ 7 วันและ 28 วันตามลำดับ และหาประสิทธิภาพในการลดการถูกชะละลายโลหะหนักได้แก่ โครเมียม ทองแดง ตะกั่ว และนิกเกิล ผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับกากของเสียทั้งสองชนิดคือ อัตราส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตบล็อกซึ่งประกอบด้วย ปูนซีเมนต์ : ทราย : หิน เท่ากับ 1 : 2 : 4 โดยปริมาตร ใช้ระยะเวลาบ่ม 28 วัน โดยพบว่า ที่อัตราส่วนผสมเศษสีแห้งเร็ว 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมวลรวมของแข็งทั้งหมด สามารถนำมาผลิตเป็นคอนกรีตบล็อกไม่รับน้ำหนัก โดยให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัด 2.9 เมกกะปาสคาล ค่าความหนาแน่น 2,059 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และค่าการดูดกลืนน้ำ 28.5 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ส่วนอัตราส่วนที่ผสมด้วยกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดสีแห้งเร็ว 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลรวมของแข็งทั้งหมด สามารถนำมาผลิตเป็นคอนกรีตบล็อกรับน้ำหนัก ซึ่งให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดที่ 7.1 เมกกะปาสคาล ค่าความหนาแน่น 2,381 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และค่าการดูกลืนน้ำ 56.9 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดสอบการชะละลายโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดพบว่าคอนกรีตบล็อกทั้งสองชนิด มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการชะละลายของโลหะหนักทุกชนิดผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และมีราคาผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 2.57 และ 2.94 บาทต่อก้อนคอนกรีตบล็อก สำหรับการใช้เศษสีแห้งเร็วและกากตะกอนจากระบบบำบัดสีแห้งเร็ว ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the utilization of automotive paint waste (i.e. rapidly dry paint waste and sludge obtained from rapidly dry paint waste treatment) as added mixture for making concrete block. The experiment was carried out by varying the ratio of waste to total solid mass equal to 0.03, 0.05, 0.07, 0.10, 0.20, 0.30 and 0.40. The ratios of mixed concrete (cement : sand : gravel) equal to 1 : 2 : 4 and 1 : 1 : 2 by volume with water cement ratio of 0.50. The compressive strength and density was determined at 7 days and 28 days of curing time. The efficiency of leachability reduction of heavy metals (Chromium, Copper, Lead and Nickel) was also investigated. The results indicated that the optimum conditions were presented at the ratios of mixed concrete equal to 1 : 2 : 4 by volume and 28 days of curing time. By adding 7% of rapidly dry paint waste per total solid mass could use to be hollow non-load-bearing concrete masonry unit which gave the best compressive strength at 2.9 MPa, the density at 2,058.6 kg/m³ and the water absorption at 28.5 kg/m³. By adding 5% of sludge obtained from rapidly dry paint waste treatment per total solid mass could use to be hollow load-bearing concrete masonry unit which gave the best compressive strength at 7.1 MPa, the density at 2,381 kg/m³ and the water absorption at 57 kg/m³. Moreover; for the extraction tests, the concentrations of heavy metals were insignificantly lower than that of the standard for both concrete blocks. The cost estimation of the products was 2.57 and 2.94 baht per concrete block using rapidly dry paint waste and sludge obtained from rapidly dry paint waste treatment, respectively
Share
COinS