Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ของเสียที่เป็นแก้วเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตกระเบื้ยงเซรามิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of glass scrap as raw material for ceramic tile production
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1378
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการนำของเสียที่เป็นแก้ว ประเภทขวดแก้วสีชาที่ใช้แล้วมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบเพื่อทดแทนแร่เฟลด์สปาร์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวหลอมละลายในผลิตภัณฑ์เซรามิก โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ส่วนผสมอัตราส่วนดินดำต่อแร่เฟลด์สปาร์เท่ากับ 8 ต่อ 5 ซึ่งคิดเป็น 60% ของส่วนผสมทั้งหมด รวมกับทรายแก้วอบแห้ง 40% โดยแปรค่าอัตราส่วนการทดแทนแร่เฟลด์สปาร์ ด้วยขวดแก้วสีชาที่ผ่านการบดละเอียดขนาด 200 เมช (ประมาณ 0.10 มม.) เป็น 0% 25% 50% 75% และ100% ของแร่เฟลด์สปาร์ที่ใช้ในส่วนผสม ขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นกระเบื้องขนาด 4x4 นิ้ว และแปรค่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยโดยเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 1100 และ1200 องศาเซลเซียส ทดสอบคุณภาพในด้านค่ากำลังรับแรงดัด ค่าการหดตัว ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ การทนสารเคมี และความทน การราน ตามมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระเบื้องทุกส่วนผสมผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องดินเผาบุผนัง (มอก.36-2516) นอกจากนี้ส่วนผสมที่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมกระเบื้องดินเผาปูพื้น (มอก.37-2529) คือ ส่วนผสมที่ใช้ขวดแก้วสีชาทดแทนแร่เฟลด์สปาร์ 100% ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในด้านกำลังรับแรงดัดเท่ากับ 33.50 เมกกะปาสคาล ค่าการหดตัวเท่ากับ 7.76% ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำเท่ากับ 5.83% มีความสามารถทนสารเคมีและทนการรานได้ การวิเคราะห์เฟสด้วยวิธีเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชั่นพบเฟสของมัลไลท์ (3AI2O3.2SiO2) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่ให้ความแข็งแรงสูงในผลิตภัณฑ์ เซรามิก ค่าใช้จ่ายเบื้องต้นของกระเบื้องเซรามิกนี้เท่ากับ 9.08 บาทต่อแผ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the utilization of brown glass scrap bottles as the raw materials instead of using feldspar, which is flux of ceramic product. The experiment was performed using the ratio of ball clay to feldspar equal to 8 : 5, which is 60% of whole mixture plus 40% of milled sand. A series of experiments was carried out by varying of used brown glass scrap bottles (grinded to 200 mesh; 0.1 mm.) at 0% 25% 50% 75% and 100% of feldspar in the mixture then pressing to 4x4 inch tile in size and varying of temperature at 1000, 1100 and 1200℃. The quality tests of bending strength, firing shrinkage, water absorption, chemical durability and crazing durability were performed according to the Industrial standard. The results indicated that all mixtures could pass Thai Industrial standard for ceramic wall tile (TIS.36-2516). Moreover, the mixture that could pass Thai Industrial standard for ceramic floor tile (TIS.37-2529) was composed of brown glass scrap bottles instead of feldspar 100% and burned at 1200℃. This mixture had the quality of bending strength equal to 33.50 MPa., firing shrinkage equal to 7.76%, water absorption equal to 5.83% and it also had the capacity of chemical durability and crazing durability. The phase analysis by x-ray diffraction found mullite phase (3AI2O3.2SiO2) which provides the high strength for ceramic product. The cost estimation for the product revealed a cost of 9.08 baht/piece of ceramic tile.
Creative Commons License