Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของสัดส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์ต่อการทำเป็นก้อนแข็งของตะกอนโลหะหนักจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of water cement ratio on solidification of heavy metal sludge from industrial wastewater treatment plant
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1377
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่ากำลังอัดของก้อนแข็งเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณน้ำในตะกอนแต่ละประเภท ความสัมพันธ์ของกำลังอัดของก้อนแข็งเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความหนาแน่นของตะกอน ความสัมพันธ์ของกำลังอัดเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนผสมตะกอนกับซีเมนต์ และปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนผสมตะกอนกับซีเมนต์ โดยทำการแปรผันค่าปริมาณน้ำในตะกอนตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0 ถึง 100 ของนำหนักตะกอนแห้ง และสัดส่วน ตะกอนต่อซีเมนต์ตังแต่ 0.5 ถึง 1.75 เท่าของน้ำหนักซีเมนต์ อ้างอิงมาตรฐานตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ค่ากำลังอัด ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดและปริมาณน้ำในตะกอนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการหล่อก้อนแข็ง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ตะกอนจากอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนังมีโครเมียมในน้ำสกัด 15.33 มก./ล. ประกอบรถยนต์มีตะกั่วในน้ำสกัด 5.67 มก./ล. ผลิตแบตเตอรี่มีตะกั่วในน้ำสกัด 8.97 มก./ล. รีดเหล็กมีโครเมียมในน้ำสกัด 7.11 มก./ล. ผลิตจอภาพมีตะกั่วในน้ำสกัด 5.31 มก./ล. และผลิตสารกึ่งตัวนำมีตะกั่วในน้ำสกัด 6.52 มก./ล. ซึ่งเป็นปริมาณโลหะหนักที่เกินเกณฑ์ประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมฉบับที่ 6 จัดเป็นของเสียอันตรายจึงนำมาหล่อเป็นก้อนแข็ง ค่าปริมาณน้ำในตะกอนที่เหมาะสมมีค่าร้อยละ 49 62 65 5 74 และ 55 ของน้ำหนักตะกอนแห้งตามลำดับ ค่าความดูดซึมน้ำของตะกอนที่สภาวะอิ่มตัวผิวแห้งนำมาแทนปริมาณน้ำในตะกอนที่เหมาะสมได้ ค่ากำลังอัดและความหนาแน่นของก้อนแข็งทุกตัวอย่างตะกอนผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ในขณะที่ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดก้อนแข็งอุตสาหกรรมฟอกหนังผ่านมาตรฐานที่ส่วนผสมตะกอนต่อซีเมนต์ 0.5:1 และ 0.75:1 ส่วนตะกอนอื่นนั้นผ่านมาตรฐานในทุกอัตราส่วนผสม การเพิ่มสัดส่วนตะกอนในก้อนแข็งทำให้กำลังอัดลดลง ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากปริมาณซีเมนต์ในก้อนแข็งลดลงทำให้ความสามารถในการจับยึดโลหะหนักในก้อนแข็งลดลง และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกำลังอัดกับความหนาแน่นของตะกอน แต่อย่างไรก็ดีหากทำการแบ่งประเภทตะกอนตามกระบวนการผลิต ที่มาของตะกอน ชนิด ปริมาณของสารอินทรีย์และสารอนินทรีย์ในตะกอน จะพบว่ากำลังอัดมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามค่าความหนาแน่นของตะกอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated relationships between compressive strength and moisture content in sludges from various industries, compressive strength and sludge density, compressive strength and sludge-to-cement ratio, heavy metals in leachate and sludge-to-cement ratio by varying the sludge moisture by weight of oven dry sludge from 0 to 100 percent and varying sludge-to-cement ratio from 0.5:1 to 1.75:1. In addition, Hazardous wastes were classified with leaching procedure and standards issued by Department of Industrial Works (Notification No. 6, 1997). The experiments were carried out to determine factors affecting the solidified matrices such as compressive strength of the matrices, heavy metals in the leachates and optimum moisture content of solidified sludge. The concentrations of regulated heavy metals in the leachates are as follow: chromium in tanning sludge, 15.33 mg/1; lead in vehicle assembly sludge, 5.67 mg/1; lead in battery sludge, 8.97 mg/1; chromium in steel sludge, 7.11 mg/1; lead in display device sludge, 5.31 mg/1; and lead in semiconductor, 6.52 mg/1. According the standards, these sludges were hazardous wastes. The optimum moisture contents of the sludges were 49, 62, 65, 5, 74 and 55 percent by weight of dry sludge, respectively. It was found that absorption of sludge in saturated surface dry phase could be used in place of optimum moisture content of sludge. Compressive strengths and densities of all sludges passed the standards in all proportions. Heavy metals in leachate of solidified tanning industry sludge passed the standards with sludge-to-cement ratios of 0.5:1 and 0.75:1 while the others passed the standards in all proportions. Addition of sludges into the matrices decreased strength of the matrices and increased concentrations of heavy metals in the leachates. There was no relationship between compressive strength and sludge density. However, the compressive strength of matrices increased with higher sludge density when industry categories, types and quantity of organic and inorganic substances were classified.
Creative Commons License