Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยไปใช้ดูดซับตะกั่วแล้วนำไปทำเป็นก้อนแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of bagasse fly ash as adsorbent material for lead removal with subsequent solidification of spent material
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1372
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพของเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยจากโรงงานน้ำตาล เพื่อใช้กำจัดตะกั่ว จากนั้นนำเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ดูดซับตะกั่วแล้วมาทำเป็นก้อนแข็ง โดยการแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์บางส่วนในการผสมมอร์ตา โดยในส่วนของการกำจัดตะกั่วในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์เป็นการทดลองแบบแบตช์ ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการกำจัดตะกั่วที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งแต่ละความเข้มข้นจะทำการปรับเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพีเอชให้อยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 2 ถึง ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วเพิ่มขึ้นความสามารถในการดูดซับจะเพิ่มขึ้นและที่พีเอช เป็นพีเอชที่กำจัดตะกั่วได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัดตะกั่วที่ความเข้มข้น 80 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นสูงสุดในการทดลองนี้ คือ พีเอชเท่ากับ 6 มีเวลาสัมผัสเท่ากับ 3 นาที โดยจะได้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดเท่ากับร้อยละ 99.46 มีความสามารถในการดูดซับคิดเป็น 8.019 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย ส่วนผลการศึกษาไอโซเทอมโดยใช้เถ้าลอยชานอ้อยพบว่าความสามารถในการกำจัดตะกั่วมีความสัมพันธ์ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับทั้งแบบแลงมัวร์และแบบฟรุน ดลิช จากการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ใช้กำจัดตะกั่วแล้ว มาใช้แทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์บางส่วนในการผสมมอร์ตา ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาถึงสมบัติทางกายภาพและส่วนประกบทางเคมีของเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย ผลการทดสอบสมบัติของเถ้าลอยชานอ้อย สรุปได้ว่า เถ้าลอยชนิดนั้นได้สามารถจัดเป็นวัสดุปอซโซลานตามข้อกำหนดใน ASTM C618 และเมื่อนำมาใช้ แทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ พบว่า กำลังรับแรงอัดของมอร์ตาลดลง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ เถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ผ่านการดูดซับตะกั่วแล้วสามารถนำมาใช้แทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ในการผสมมอร์ตาได้ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้สัดส่วนระหว่างวัสดุประสานต่อทราย เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 2.75 และปริมาณน้ำต่อซีเมนต์ เท่ากับ 0.5 ต่อ 1 ซึ่งให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดสูงสุดที่อายุการบ่ม 28 วัน ประมาณร้อยละ 67.10 เมื่อเทียบกับมอร์ตาธรรมดา ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดของมอร์ตาผสมเถ้าลอยชานอ้อยที่ผ่านการดูดซับตะกั่ว พบว่า มีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์กำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was conducted to determine the efficiency of lead removal by bagasse fly ash, a waste product in sugar industry, before solidification with cement and adsorbed bagasse fly ash. Batch experiments were desgined to study the effect of initial concentration and initial pH value of synthetic wastewater containing lead at ambient temperature. The adsorption of lead was studied over a pH range of 2.0 to 6.0 at each initial concentration. The results showed that adsorption capacity increased when the initial concentration increased. Considering the results of condition in terms of pH values, the highest removal efficiency was obtained at the pH range of 4 to 6. The best condition for lead removal was found at the concentration of 80 mg/1, the pH of 6, and the contact time of 3 minutes. Removal of the lead was achieved up to 99.46 percent under optimum condition. Bagasse fly ash adsorption capacity for lead was 8.019 mg/g. The adsorption isotherm for lead removal was best fitted both Langmuir and Freundlich model. The experimental results of solidification of adsorbed bagasse fly ash by cement indicated that adsorbed bagasse fly ash could not be classified as a pozzolanic material according to ASTM C618 requirements. Adsorbed bagasse fly ash – cement mortars showed slightly lower compressive strengths than the control mortars. Adsorbed bagasse fly ash – cement mortars can be used to directly replace Portland cement up to 10 percent by weight with a 1:2.75 ratio of binder to sand and a water to cement of 0.5. The 28-day unconfined compressive strength of this optimum mortar mix possessed satisfactory strength of about 67.10 percent of that of the control. Finally, the amount of all heavy metals in mortar leachates met the regulatory limits.
Creative Commons License