Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาคุณสมบัติการรับรู้ของตัวแปรชิงสัมผัสและการออกแบบสัญลักษณ์ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับแผนที่ภาพนูนของคนตาบอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of perception properties of tactile variables and design of appropriate symbols for tactile maps
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวัสดิ์ชัย เกรียงไกรเพชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1369
Abstract
ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการรับรู้ของตัวแปรเชิงสัมผัสสำหรับแผนที่ภาพนูน รวมถึงการออกแบบสัญลักษณ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแผนที่ภาพนูน อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบและสร้างแผนที่สำหรับคนตาบอด เรื่องที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ครอบคลุมถึงการหาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างตัวแปรเชิงสัมผัสกับระดับการรับรู้ การหามิติที่เล็กที่สุดของสัญลักษณ์ภาพนูนที่สามารถใช้งานได้ และขนาดที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งานจริง และการหาจำนวนทิศทางการหันเหของสัญลักษณ์ภาพนูน ที่คนตาบอดสามารถแยกแยะความแตกต่างได้ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยการทดลองและสัมภาษณ์คนตาบอดจำนวนหนึ่ง เครื่องมือหลักที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นสัญลักษณ์แผนที่ภาพนูน ซึ่งได้จากกระบวนการผลิตชนิดสเวล เปเปอร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การรับรู้ของคนตาบอด จากการสัมผัสสัญลักษณ์แผนที่ภาพนูนต่อตัวแปรตำแหน่ง ทิศทาง ลวดลาย และขนาด มีผลคล้ายคลึงกับการรับรู้ของคนตาดี ที่ใช้สายตามองดูแผนที่สำหรับคนตาปกติ ส่วนที่แตกต่างกันคือตัวแปรรูปร่างและความเข้มอ่อน ซึ่งคนตาบอดสามารถรับรู้ได้ถึงระดับที่สามารถแยกแยะคัดสรรได้ดีถึงดีมาก ในส่วนของการศึกษาเรื่องมิติของสัญลักษณ์แผนที่ภาพนูนของคนตาบอด ได้ผลลัพธ์เป็นตัวเลขของมิติที่เล็กที่สุด และที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งานจริง ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้เราได้กฎเกณฑ์พื้นฐาน ในการออกแบบสัญลักษณ์แผนที่ภาพนูน อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการทำแผนที่สำหรับคนตาบอดให้ได้ผลดีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the perception properties of tactile variables and to design symbols for tactile maps. The study cover the determination of relationship between tactile variables and perception properties, the determination of minimum symbol sizes that can be identified correctly and the appropriate sizes that should be used in the design and construction of tactile maps for the blind people. The method employed in this study was a survey research comprising experimenting and interviewing a group of blind people. The tool used in the experiment was specially designed tactile graphics made at the Thai National Institute of the Blind using swell paper method. The results of the study show that the perception properties of the blind people on the tactile graphics are similar to the perception of normal people on visual graphics for almost all variables. Only the form and value variables yielded different result, in this case, the blind people{174}s perception reaches the selective level. The study on the dimensions of tactile graphics has resulted in a set of minimum sizes of map symbols that can be identified correctly and also a set of appropriate sizes of the symbols that can be use effectively. Results of these studies provide useful guideline and specifications for the design and construction of appropriate tactile maps and graphics for the v impaired people.
Share
COinS