Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเชิงบทบาทของเอ็มดีเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role-based MDS information access control system
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ หนูไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1366
Abstract
เทคโนโลยีกริดได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อควบคุมการขอใช้ทรัพยากรระหว่างองค์กรตามนโยบายที่ได้กำหนดขึ้นร่วมกัน ทำให้เทคโนโลยีกริดกำลังได้รับความสนใจจากทั้งนักวิจัยและนักพัฒนาระบบแบบกระจาย แต่ระบบโกลบัสซึ่งเป็นกริดซอร์ฟเวอร์ภายในระบบโกลบัส ซึ่งจะเป็นปัญหาสำคัญเมื่อนำเทคโนโลยีกริดไปใช้ภายในโลกธุรกิจเพราะในโลกธุรกิจจะถือว่าข้อมูลต่างๆเป็นทรัพยากรประเภทหนึ่งที่จำเป็นต้องมีการควบคุมที่เหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้เสนอการออกแบบ แลพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบการควบคุมการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเชิงบทบาทของเอ็มดีเอส ที่เป็นหน่วยควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างเซิร์ฟเวอร์ภายในระบบโกลบัส เพื่อเปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าของทรัพยากรสามารถควบคุมการเรียกดูข้อมูลของตนที่ถูกคัดลอกและส่งต่อกันระหว่างเซิร์ฟเวอร์ ซึ่งหัวใจหลักของระบบคือการแนบข้อมูลควบคุมสิทธิการเรียกดูข้อมูลเข้ากับข้อมูลจริงที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยจะยังอาศัยลักษณะโครงสร้างของการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลเดิมของระบบโกลบัสรุ่น 2.0 ซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของมาตรฐานแอลแดปเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการนำแนวความคิดของการควบคุมสิทธิเชิงบทบาทมาใช้ เพื่อให้เกิดความสะดวกในการจัดการสิทธิการเข้าถึงสำหรับองค์กรขนาดใหญ่ ถึงแม้ว่างานวิจัยนี้จะใช้เอ็มดีเอสเป็นระบบต้นแบบ แนวความคิดในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับระบบอื่นได้เช่น ระบบกริดเพื่อการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล (Datagrid) เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Grid technology has been developed to control the access to resources being shared between organizations with mutual cooperated agreement. This makes Grid technology become more attractive to both researc hers and distributed system software developers. However, Globus toolkit, which is the open-sourced grid software, still lacks the functionalities to control the information accessing among servers. This will become an important problem, when considering the possibility of using Grid technology in business since businesses consider information as resources, which require proper control mechanisms. This thesis focuses on the design and implementation of role-based MDS information access control system to provide information owners with access control of information transferred between servers in grid system. This can be done by adding access control information while utilizing the primitive information exchange mechanism in Globus toolkit version 2.0 as a foundation. In addition, the role-based management concept is introduced to simplify the access control management in large organization. Although our prototype is based on MDS, our concept is applicable to other systems, such as Datagrid, as well.
Share
COinS