Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mercury separation from synthetic wastewater by vegetable oil extraction and recovery via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane system
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.798
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและนำกลับปรอทออกจากน้ำทิ้งสังเคราะห์ด้วยน้ำมันพืชซึ่งเป็นสารที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง เป็นไปตามหลักการและพื้นฐานของวิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าน้ำมันข้าวโพดมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดปรอทสูงที่สุด และยังสามารถเลือกสกัดปรอทออกจากไอออนโลหะอื่นที่ปนในน้ำทิ้งสังเคราะห์ได้ดี จากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อร้อยละการสกัดและนำกลับปรอทด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน พบว่า อุณหภูมิ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของน้ำทิ้งสังเคราะห์ และความเข้มข้นของสารนำกลับ ส่งผลต่อร้อยละการสกัดและการนำกลับปรอทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดและนำกลับปรอท ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ 323.15 เคลวิน ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของน้ำทิ้งสังเคราะห์เป็น 3 ความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเป็น 1.2 โมลต่อลิตร และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารนำกลับที่ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ได้ค่าร้อยละการสกัดและนำกลับปรอท 96.14 และ 40.13 ตามลำดับ กลไกการสกัดปรอทเกิดจากการจับกันด้วยพันธะฮาโลเจนของปรอทและกรดไขมันที่ตำแหน่งหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก สนับสนุนด้วยการวิเคราะห์ทางสเปกโตรสโคปีร่วมกับทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น คำนวณค่าพลังงานเอนทาลปีและพลังงานของกิบส์ได้ -23.71 และ 24.38 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การคำนวณหาค่าอันดับปฏิกิริยาและค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาการสกัดและนำกลับปรอทด้วยวิธีอินทิเกรต ซึ่งได้ค่าอันดับปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 1 และ 0 ได้ค่าคงที่ปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 0.0262 นาที-1 และ 0.0011 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรต่อนาที ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งวิธีการสกัดปรอทด้วยน้ำมันข้าวโพดโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงประสบความสำเร็จในการลดค่าความเข้มข้นของปรอทให้อยู่ภายใต้ค่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work presents the extraction and stripping of mercury from synthetic wastewater by vegetable oils, an environmentally friendly substance, via a hollow fiber supported liquid membrane in accordance with the principle and basis of the solvent extraction method. Results demonstrate that corn oil proved to be the most efficient solvent for mercury extraction, and it can also selectively extract mercury from other metal ions contaminated in synthetic wastewater. The study of the influence of factors affecting the percentage of mercury extraction and recovery using the Box-Behnken experimental design revealed that temperature, pH of the synthetic wastewater, and stripping concentration all significantly. Under optimal conditions, results demonstrate that mercury extraction and stripping percentages reach 96.14% and 40.13%, respectively at temperature 323.15 K, pH 3, 1.2 M of HCl concentration, and 100 ml/min of flow rate. The mechanism of mercury extraction is induced by the formation of halogen bonds between mercury and fatty acids in the carboxylic group, as supported by spectroscopy and density functional theory. The thermodynamic properties of this reaction reveal the calculated standard enthalpy change and the calculated standard Gibb’s free energy change: -23.71 kJ∙mol-1 and 24.38 kJ∙mol-1. In addition, extraction and stripping kinetics are found to be of the first order (k = 0.182 min-1) and zero-order (k = 0.9244 L∙mg-1min-1), respectively. It is seen that this method has the ability to successfully remove mercury while still remaining below the standard discharge level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.