Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบวงจรขยายแบบวิธีสวิตช์โดยใช้อินเวอร์เตอร์ความถี่ต่ำร่วมกับอินเวอร์เตอร์ความถี่สูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a switching power amplifier using low frequency inverter accompanied by high frequency inverter
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดกุล โสภาวนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1341
Abstract
นำเสนอการออกแบบวงจรขยายแบบวิธีสวิตช์ (คลาสดี) โดยใช้อินเวอร์ เตอร์ความถี่ต่ำ (คลาสดีความถี่ต่ำ) ร่วมกับอินเวอร์เตอร์ความถี่สูง (คลาสดีความถี่สูง) วิทยานิพนธ์ นี้ได้พัฒนาแนวคิดใหม่ในการปรับปรุงความเพี้ยนของวงจรขยายแบบวิธีสวิตช์ ที่ใช้แหล่งจ่าย ไฟตรงค่าสูงร่วมกับอินเวอร์เตอร์ความถี่ต่ำ และใช้แหล่งจ่ายไฟตรงค่าต่ำร่วมกับอินวอร์เตอร์ ความถี่สูง แนวคิดใหม่ที่ได้นำเสนอ เป็นการพัฒนาวงจรขยายแบบวิธีสวิตช์ที่แตกต่างจากในอดีตที่ผ่านมาและมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวงจรขยายที่เป็นแบบเชิงเส้น วงจรขยายแบบวิธีสวิตช์ที่ ทำการออกแบบมีกำลังด้านออกสูงสุด 100 W และ แบนด์วิดท์ 20Hz -20kHz ผลการทดสอบ แสดงให้เห็นว่าวงจรขยายมีประสิทธิภาพ 72% และความเพี้ยนเชิงฮาร์มอนิกรวม 2.5% (ที่ความถี่หลักมูล 1 kHz, กำลังด้านออก 100 W และโหลดตัวต้านทานขนาด 8 Ω)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design of a switching power amplifier (ClassD) using low frequency inverter (Low Frequency Class D) accompanied by high frequency inverter (High Frequency Class D). A new idea in improving the distortion of the switching power amplifier is by using a high DC supply with low frequency inverter together with a low DC supply with high frequency inverter. The proposed idea is different from the past research works and has efficiency higher than linear power amplifiers. The switching amplifier is designed for 100 W maximum output power and 20Hz-20kHz bandwidth. Experimental results indicate that the efficiency of the amplifier is about 72% and the total harmonic distortion is 2.5% (at fundamental frequency of 1 kHz, 100 W and resistive load 8 Ω)
Creative Commons License