Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ต้นแบบระบบอ่านค่าพลังงานจากเครื่องวัดพลังงานไฟฟ้าโดยอัตโนมัติด้วยแสงอินฟราเรด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A prototype of an automatic meter reading system using infrared
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1340
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จำลองการทำงานของระบบอ่านค่าจากมิเตอร์ไฟฟ้าโดยอัตโนมัติด้วยการใช้อุปกรณ์แบบพกพาที่มีช่องทางอินฟราเรดสำหรับสื่อสารกับมิเตอร์ และชุดซอฟต์แวร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง อุปกรณ์แบบพกพาดังกล่าวใช้อุปกรณ์หน่วยเก็บรวมชนิดคอมแพคแฟลชสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลที่อ่านได้จากมิเตอร์หลายๆ ตัวในรูปของแฟ้มข้อมูลแบบแฟต (FAT file) เพื่อส่งผ่านข้อมูลไปยังระบบฐานข้อมูลได้โดยง่าย ชิพไมโครคอนโทรเลอร์เบอร์ MSP430F148 ของบริษัท Texas Instrument ถูกเลือกใช้เป็นตัวประเมินผลและควบคุมการทำงานต่างๆ บนอุปกรณ์แบบพกพาอาทิ การรับคำสั่งจากผู้ใช้ ควบคุมโปรโตคอลที่ใช้ติดต่อกับมิเตอร์ ตลอดจนกระบวนการบันทึกข้อมูลที่อ่านได้ลงในคอมแพคแฟลชเป็นต้น ตัวอุปกรณ์แบบพกพานี้มีช่องทางอินฟราเรดอยู่ 2 แบบคือ แบบที่ใช้สำหรับอ่านข้อมูลแบบประกบติดกับตัวมิเตอร์ด้วยอัตราเร็ว 9600 บิตต่อวินาทีซึ่งใช้โปรโตคอลตามมาตรฐาน ANSI C12.8-1996 และแบบที่ใช้อ่านข้อมูลจากมิเตอร์ในระยะไกลท่ามกลางแดดจัดได้ไม่เกิน 5 เมตร โดยใช้ความถี่พาหะ 38 kHz ในการรับส่งข้อมูลด้วยอัตราเร็ว 4800 บิตต่อวินาทีซึ่งใช้โปรโตคอลที่ดัดแปลงมาจากมาตรฐาน ANSI C12.8-1996 โดยเพิ่มกระบวนการเข้ารหัสแบบ Blowfish เพื่อให้ส่งข้อมูลมีความปลอดภัยมากยิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนของโปรแกรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีหน้าที่ถ่ายโอนแฟ้มข้อมูลที่ถูกเก็บอยู่ในคอมแพคแฟลชของตัวอุปกรณ์พกพา แล้วจัดเก็บลงในฐานข้อมูลบนคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งสมมติไว้ว่าอยู่ที่สำนักงานกลางเพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis simulates operations of an Automatic Meter Reading (AMR) system. It's composed of hand-held devices with built-in infrared ports (for communicating with electricity meters) and microcomputers with software suite. The hand-held devices employ Compact Flash as their mass storage memory. All the data read from the meters is saved in binary files in the FAT file system to ease data transferring to microcomputers. The microcontroller chips, MSP430F148 by Texas Instrument, are used in the hand-helds to process and control all operations such as user interface, communication control, Compact Flash data saving, etc. Such hand-held devices have two types of Infrared ports : closed distance, and semi-long distance ports. The closed-distance port which supports 9600 bps data rate complies with the ANSI C12.8-1996 standard; whereas the semi-long distance port supports up to 5-metres operating distance under sunlight condition at 4800 bps data rate with 38kHz carrier frequency and employs a modified ANSI C12.8-1996 standard. By adding the Blowfish encryption algorithm, the data security is enhanced. The software suite on microcomputers is to transfer files kept in Compact Flashes of the hand- held devices, and to process and update data on a database, presumably at a central office for further utilizations.
Creative Commons License