Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาฟังก์ชันรูปร่างสำหรับการคำนวณสนามไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีเบานด์ดารีเอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of shape functions for electric field calculation by the boundary element method
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อิทธิพลโสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1339
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้เอลิเมนต์พื้นผิวโค้งในการคำนวณหาค่าศักย์และสนามไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีเบานด์ดารีเอลิเมนต์ จุดประสงค์ในการใช้เอลิเมนต์พื้นผิวโค้งเหล่านี้เพื่อปรับปรุงผลการคำนวณให้มีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น เอลิเมนต์พื้นผิวโค้งที่แสดงในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วย เอลิเมนต์พื้นผิวโค้งแบบเก้าและสิบสองระดับชั้นความเสรี, เอลิเมนต์กำลังสามสองตัวแปรรูปแบบแอร์มีต และเอลิเมนต์กำลังสามแบบเบทซิเอ โดยการศึกษาเอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมพื้นผิวโค้งแบบสิบสองระดับชั้นความเสรีและเอลิเมนต์สามเหลี่ยมกำลังสามสองตัวแปรรูปแบบแอร์มีตได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นครั้งแรก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การประมาณเวกเตอร์ตั้งฉากและเวกเตอร์บิดมีผลอย่างมากต่อการจำลองพื้นผิว การประยุกต์ใช้เอลิเมนต์ผิวโค้งประกอบกับการใช้ฟังก์ชันกำลังสองในการประมาณค่าศักย์และสนามไฟฟ้าบนเอลิเมนต์ทำให้ผลการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเบานด์ดารีเอลิเมนต์มีความแม่นยำมากขึ้น สำหรับเอลิเมนต์ผิวโค้งทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาในที่นี้ เอลิเมนต์กำลังสามแบบเบทซิเอมีความแม่นยำสูงสุด อย่างไรก็ดี การใช้เอลิเมนต์พื้นผิวโค้งแบบเก้าและสิบสองระดับชั้นความเสรีก็สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำของผลการคำนวณค่าศักย์และสนามไฟฟ้าได้มากกว่าของเอลิเมนต์เชิงเส้น 7.68 และ 1.28 เท่า ตามลำดับ นอกจากการประยุกต์ใช้เอลิเมนต์ผิวโค้งแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปในการสร้างแบบจำลอง ซึ่งทำให้ประหยัดเวลาและลดความผิดพลาดในการจำลองพื้นผิวเป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the application of the curved surface elements for electric field calculation by the boundary element method (BEM). The purpose of the utilization of curved surface elements is to improve calculation results. Curved surface elements utilized in this thesis are the 9-DOF and 12-DOF curved surface elements, the bicubic spline element (in an Hermite form) and the Bezier element. The application of the 12-DOF element and the bicubic spline triangular elements are first investigated here. From the study, it has been found that the approximation of the tangent and twist vector has a huge effect on the surface simulation. The application of curved surface elements and the 2nd order interpolating function for potential and electric field estimation can greatly improve calculation results by the BEM. Among the curved surface elements studied here, the Bezier element has given the most accurate results. However, the 9-DOF and 12-DOF curved surface elements can improve the accuracy of potential and electric field results more than that of the linear clement 7.68 and 1.28 times, respectively. In addition to the application of curved surface elements, we have also presented the utilization of a commercial program for modelling curved surfaces, which can significantly reduce the time required and the possible errors in the modelling process.
Creative Commons License