Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำวรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาไทยบนพื้นฐานแบบจำลองฟูจิซากิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tone recognition in continuous Thai speech based on Fujisaki model
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
วิทยากร อัศดรวิเศษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1331
Abstract
การรู้จำวรรณยุกต์ของคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาไทย เป็นส่วนเพิ่มเติมความสามารถในระบบการรู้จำเสียงพูดในคำพูดต่อเนื่องภาษาไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการรู้จำวรรณยุกต์ของคำพูดต่อเนื่องในภาษาไทยโดยประยุกต์ใช้พารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองฟูจิซากิเป็นค่าคุณลักษณะสำคัญเพื่อลดผลของการลดลงของเสียง และการควบร่วมของโทนเสียง อีกทั้งลดความซับซ้อนในการกระบวนการรู้จำโดยการลดขนาดของเวกเตอร์คุณลักษณะสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นยังนำเสนอกรรมวิธีหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองฟูจิซากิแบบอัตโนมัติ โดยผลการทดสอบการรู้จำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความถูกต้องการรู้จำร้อยละ 96.35 และสำหรับกรณีการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์โดยอัตโนมัติให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความถูกต้องในการรู้จำร้อยละ 70.27
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai language is a tonal language. Thus tone characteristic should be an essential characteristic in order to add up performance of recognition engine in Thai continuous speech recognition. This thesis purposes a tone recognition system in continuous Thai speech using parameters obtained from Fujisaki model as features. Its advantageous are those of reducing declination and tonal assimilation effects and also reducing the complexity of recognition system by decreasing the size of feature vectors. An automatic Fujisaki model parameters extraction process is proposed and the experimental results show that the recognition rates are 96.35% and 70.27% for manually process and automatically process, respectively.
Share
COinS