Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินวงจรตรวจวัดเส้นขอบแบบประมาณฟังก์ชันพหุนามกำลังสองต่ำสุดสำหรับภาพอัลตราเซานด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of polynomial least-squares approximation edge detector for medical ultrasound images
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1326
Abstract
กระบวนการตรวจวัดเส้นขอบโดยทั่วไปในภาพถ่ายอัลตราเซานด์ทางการแพทย์ ประกอบด้วยการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนแบบจุดโดยวงจรกรองมัธยฐาน, วงจรกรองแบบแท่งหรือวงจรกรองมัธยฐานแบบมีทิศทาง เป็นต้น ภาพผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะถูกผ่านด้วยวงจรตรวจวัดเส้นขอบแบบแคนนี เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเส้นขอบ กระบวนการตรวจวัดเส้นขอบที่กล่าวมานี้ ถือเป็นปริมาณการทำงานที่สิ้นเปลือง เนื่องจากเกิดภาระงานในส่วนของการใช้วงจรกรองแบบไม่เชิงเส้นในกระบวนการตรวจวัดเส้นขอบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะพัฒนาวงจรตรวจวัดเส้นขอบแบบใหม่ขึ้นมา ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนพร้อมกับตรวจวัดเส้นขอบ ทำให้ลดกระบวนการในส่วนของการใช้วงจรกรองแบบไม่เชิงเส้นออกไป วงจรตรวจวัดเส้นขอบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่นี้ เป็นการประมาณค่าเกรเดียนต์ขึ้นมาโดยใช้หลักของค่าพหุนามกำลังสองต่ำสุดที่มีพื้นฐานการพัฒนามาจากวงจรกรองซาวิสกี-โกเลย์ ด้วยประสิทธิภาพในด้านความเร็วของวงจรกรองที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่นี้ จึงเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในงานวินิจฉัยด้วยภาพอัลตราเซานด์แบบตอบโต้กับผู้ใช้ การเปรียบเทียบผลจะถูกกระทำกับวงจรตรวจวัดเส้นขอบแบบแคนนี ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะเทียบเคียงกับวิธีทั่วไปที่ต้องผ่านการใช้วงจรกรองมัธยฐาน, วงจรกรองแบบแท่ง และวงจรกรองมัธยฐานแบบมีทิศทาง โดยจะใช้ภาพทดสอบทั้งที่สร้างขึ้นและตัวอย่างภาพถ่ายอัลตราเซานด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The traditional edge detection in medical ultrasound images is to first suppress speckle noise in the ultrasound image employing the median filter or its derivations, such as, the stick filter or the directional median filter. The resultant image is then passed as the input to the canny edge detector to derive the image edges. Such edge detection scheme is computation expensive since filtering is required in addition to the edge detection operation. In this thesis, we develop a new edge detector which possesses an ability to suppress speckle noise in the image, and thus eliminate the pre-filtering stage. The new edge detector approximates the image gradient using polynomial least-squares based on the principle employed in the Savizky-Golay filter. The new edge detection performed efficiently, rendering it suitable for use in interactive ultrasound image diagnosis. The new edge detector has been evaluated by comparing to the canny edge detection, as well as the traditional detection which employs the median filter, the stick filter, and the directional median filter on both synthetic and authentic ultrasound images.
Share
COinS