Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของวงควบคุมโดยใช้ค่าแปรปรวนต่ำสุดคงทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance assessment of control loop based on robust minimum variance
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1325
Abstract
การประเมินสมรรถนะของวงควบคุมเป็นการบ่งชี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ที่ทำให้สมรรถนะของวงควบคุมเลวลง และเราประเมินสมรรถนะของวงควบคุมโดยการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะจริงของวงควบคุม กับค่ามาตรฐาน ค่ามาตรฐานที่นิยมใช้คือค่าแปรปรวนต่ำสุด ซึ่งคำนวณได้จากการวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาสัญญาณออกของวงควบคุมปิด การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลานี้เป็นปัญหากำลังสองน้อยสุด อย่างไรก็ตามสัญญาณออกที่วัดได้ทั่วไปอาจมีค่าแตกต่างจากค่าจริง และมีแบบจำลองเป็นสัญญาณออกจริงบวกกับความคลาดเคลื่อนหรือความไม่แน่นอน เพื่อคำนึงถึงผลของความไม่แน่นอนในการประเมินสมรรถนะ เรานิยมค่ามาตรฐานใหม่เป็นค่าแปรปรวนต่ำสุดคงทน พร้อมทั้งพัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณอนุกรมเวลาของสัญญาณออก โดยการแก้ปัญหากำลังสองน้อยสุดคงทน เราสามารถหาผลเฉลยของปัญหากำลังสองน้อยสุดคงทนโดยใช้การโปรแกรมกรวยอันดับ สอง ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงคอนเวกซ์เป็นเครื่องมือใน การแก้ปัญหา สุดท้ายเราได้แสดงตัวอย่างการจำลองผลการประเมินสมรรถนะกับระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังแบบ ควบคุมความถี่ 1 เขตและประยุกต์การประเมินสมรรถนะกับระบบควบคุมเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการประเมินสมรรถนะของวงควบคุม โดยใช้ดรรชนีสมรรถนะบนค่ามาตรฐานทั้งสองแบบ จากตัวอย่างการประเมินสมรรถนะพบว่า ดรรชนีสมรรถนะอิงค่าแปรปรวนต่ำสุดคงทนบ่งชี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในวงควบคุมได้ชัดเจนกว่าดรรชนีสมรรถนะอิงค่าแปร ปรวนต่ำสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Performance assessment allows detection of performance degradation in the control loop by comparing the actual performance to a benchmark. A common benchmark is the minimum variance from the closed-loop minimum variance control. The minimum variance can be calculated from time-series analysis of the measured output. The analysis of time-series is formulated as the least squares problem. However, general measured output signals are corrupted by errors and modelled as the actual output plus the error or uncertainty. We define a new benchmark called the robust minimum variance and develop a method to compute the time-series of the uncertain output signals which is the robust least squares problem. Its numerical solution can be obtained by solving the second order cone programming, a class of convex optimization problems. Finally, we illustrate the example by simulating the performance assessment to a load frequency control of an isolated power system and applying the performance assessment to the heat exchanger control system to compare the performance indexes based on both benchmarks. The results show that the performance index based on the robust minimum variance is more realistic and effectively indicate the change in the control loop more clearly than the performance index based on minimum variance.
Creative Commons License