Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบหน่วยประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลขนาด 16 บิตที่ประกอบด้วยตัวกรองเอฟไออาร์ที่ปรับความยาวได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A design of a 16-bit digital processor with a variable length FIR filter
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1324
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบหน่วยประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลแบบทศนิยมคงที่ 16 บิต ที่มีตัวกรองเอฟไออาร์ภายใน และอุปกรณ์บริวารอื่นๆ เช่น ตัวตั้งเวลา วงจรเชื่อมต่ออุปกรณ์มาตรฐาน I2S ดีเอ็มเอ และพอร์ตอินพุต-เอาต์พุต โครงสร้างของหน่วยประมวลผลสัญญาณดิจิทัลมีโครงสร้างแบบไปป์ไลน์ 5 ขั้นตอน และมีลักษณะของชุดคำสั่งแบบริสค์ ตัวกรองเอฟไออาร์ที่ออกแบบสามารถทำงานได้สองลักษณะ โดยสามารถทำงานขนานอย่างอิสระจากการทำงานของหน่วยประมวลผล หรือทำงานเป็นหน่วยคูณและสะสมที่เรียกใช้โดยตรงได้จากหน่วยประมวลผลกลาง เมื่อหน่วยประมวลผล กลางทำงานร่วมกับตัวกรองจะสามารถคำนวณตัวกรองเอฟไออาร์แบบปรับตัวแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดได้ภายใน 1.5N+26 วงรอบคำสั่ง เมื่อ N เป็นความยาวของตัวกรอง หน่วยประมวลผลที่ออกแบบถูกนำมาจำลองการทำงานและสร้างตัวต้นแบบบนเอฟพีจีเอ แล้วจึงนำมาสร้างลายวงจรรวมบนเทคโนโลยีซีมอส 0.35 ไมครอน ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของลายวงจรรวมก่อนนำไปเจือสาร ลายวงจรรวมใช้พื้นที่ประมาณ 5.23 ตารางมิลลิเมตร สามารถทำงานได้ที่ความถี่สูงสุด 120 MHz และกินกำลังไฟประมาณ 5.7 mW/MHz ที่แรงดันไฟเลี้ยง 3.3 โวลต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a design which consists of a 16-b fixed point digital signal processor with a built-in FIR filter and some peripheral devices such as timer, I[superscript 2]S interfacing circuit, DMA and I/O ports. The 5-stages pipelined architecture together with RISC based instruction set are employed. The filter can either operate in parallel with the processor or can be configured as a multiply and accumulate unit controlled by the processor. With the LMS adaptive FIR benchmark, the processor can finish the computation in 1.5N+26 cycles. All parts were simulated and implemented on FPGA. The chip is laid out using a 0.35-mm CMOS technology. The approximated chip area is about 5.23 mm[superscript 2] and its operation frequency is up to 120 MHz. The power consumption is estimated to be 5.7 mW/MHz at 3.3 V.
Creative Commons License