Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องรับแบบขจัดสัญญาณแทรกสอดระหว่างกลุ่มรหัส สำหรับเชื่อมโยงขาลงในระบบสื่อสารซีดีเอ็มเอชนิดแถบกว้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inter-code group interference cancellation receiver for downlink W-CDMA communication systems
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1315
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เสนอเครื่องรับแบบขจัดสัญญาณแทรกสอดระหว่างกลุ่มรหัส สำหรับข่ายเชื่อมโยงขาลง ในระบบสื่อสารซีดีเอ็มเอชนิดแถบกว้าง เพื่อทำให้สมรรถนะในแง่ของอัตราบิตผิดพลาดและความซับซ้อนของการคำนวณของเครื่องรับดีกว่าของเครื่องรับที่รวมสัญญาณแทรกสอดเข้าด้วยกันและใช้การขจัดด้วยการลบออก (เครื่องรับอ้างอิง) ที่ได้มีผู้เสนอไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ เนื่องจากในระบบสื่อสารซีดีเอ็มเอชนิดแถบกว้าง ใช้รหัสที่ตัวประกอบการแผ่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าได้และตั้งฉากกัน (Orthogonal Variable Spreading Factor : OVSF) เพื่อทำให้มีตัวประกอบการแผ่ที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามอัตราข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ยังคงความตั้งฉากกันระหว่างรหัสแผ่ที่มีความยาวแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น เครื่องรับที่เสนอจึงใช้คุณสมบัติสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรหัสแม่และรหัสลูกของรหัส OVSF นี้ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มของรหัสขึ้น โดยรหัสแม่ที่มีรหัสผู้ใช้ที่สนใจเป็นสมาชิกของกลุ่มรหัส เรียกว่า รหัสตัวแทนของกลุ่มรหัสที่สนใจ ส่วนรหัสแม่ที่เหลือ เรียกว่า รหัสตัวแทนของกลุ่มรหัสที่แทรกสอด การหารหัสตัวแทนของกลุ่มรหัสที่แทรกสอดนี้ ไม่จำเป็นต้องรู้รหัสแผ่หรือตัวประกอบการแผ่ของผู้ใช้คนอื่น โดยสถานีเคลื่อนที่จะประมาณค่ารหัสตัวแทนนี้ออกมาจากคอร์รีเลเตอร์ที่ใช้การแปลง Walsh แบบเร็ว ซึ่งรหัสที่หาออกมานี้จะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อขจัดสัญญาณแทรกสอดด้วยวิธีการขจัดสัญญาณแทรกสอดแบบต่อเนื่องต่อไป ผลจากการจำลองแบบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่า เครื่องรับที่เสนอสามารถเพิ่มความจุของข่ายเชื่อมโยงจากเครื่องรับแบบเดิมที่ไม่ได้ใช้การขจัดสัญญาณแทรกสอดได้ประมาณ 100% และเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าเครื่องรับอ้างอิงประมาณ 33 % และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความซับซ้อนระหว่างเครื่องรับที่เสนอกับเครื่องรับอ้างอิง พบว่า เครื่องรับที่เสนอมีความซับซ้อนของการคำนวณที่ต่ำกว่าเครื่องรับอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes inter-code group interference cancellation receiver for downlink Wideband-Code Division Multiple Access (W-CDMA) communication systems. The purpose of this receiver is to provide the better performances, in both bit error rate (BER) and computational complexity aspects, than those of combined-interfering signals and subtractive cancellation receiver (reference receiver) that was previously proposed. In a W-CDMA, Orthogonal Variable Spreading Factor (OVSF) codes are used for various spreading factors to provide various data rates and maintaining the orthogonality between different spreading codes of different lengths. Accordingly, the proposed receiver uses the correlation property between mother code and child codes of the OVSF codes to separate the codes into code groups. The mother code with desired user as a member of code group is called representative code of desired code group and the other mother codes are called representative code of interfering code group. No prior knowledge of usersʼ spreading codes or even their spreading factors are required for estimating the representative codes of interfering code groups. The mobile receiver estimates these representative codes using Fast Walsh Transform (FWT) correlators and uses these codes to cancel the interference by successive interference cancellation (SIC). According to the computer simulation results, the proposed receiver can increase link capacity up to 100% and 33% over that of the conventional receiver that does not use interference cancellation and reference receiver, respectively. Moreover, the complexity of the proposed receiver is lower when compared with reference receiver.
Share
COinS