Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คลื่นแสงที่ถูกนำในเส้นใยนำแสงแบบแบรกก์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of guided waves in a Bragg optical fiber
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1313
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีวิเคราะห์โมดที่ถูกนำของคลื่นแสงในเส้นใยนำแสงแบบแบรกก์โดยใช้วิธีแม่นตรงเพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะการนำคลื่นแบบแถบช่องและเงื่อนไขสำหรับการนำคลื่นโมดเดียว, ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอวิธีคำนวณหาขอบของแถบช่องสำหรับโมด TE, โมด TM, และโมดไฮบริดโดยใช้ค่าแถบความถี่สะท้อนของระนาบสะท้อนคลื่นแบบแบรกก์, อีกทั้งยังได้ค้นพบเงื่อนไขการนำคลื่นโมดเดียวในเส้นใยนำแสงแบบแบรกก์เป็นครั้งแรกด้วย, ผลที่นี้ได้นำไปสู่การนำเสนอขั้นตอนการออกแบบให้เส้นใยนำแสงแบบแบรกก์สามารถนำคลื่นโมดเดียวในแถบความถี่ที่ต้องการ, วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้เสนอผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างของเส้นใยนำแสงแบบแบรกก์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้เส้นใยนำแสงแบบแบรกก์ที่มีค่าการสูญเสียกำลังน้อย, พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอตัวอย่างการคำนวณออกแบบด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a rigorous analysis of guided modes in a Bragg optical fiber by using analytical method in order to study band-gap guiding characteristic and the conditions for supporting single guided mode. The calculation of band-edge by using reflection bandwidth of a planar Bragg reflector model has been proposed for TE modes, TM modes, and hybrid modes. In addition, the conditions for supporting desirable single guided mode in the Bragg optical fiber have been originally found in this thesis. As a consequence, the design procedure for achieving a structure of Bragg optical fiber that can support single guided mode has been presented. The optimum design for supporting single guided mode in Bragg optical fiber with lowest loss has been investigated. The design examples have also been demonstrated in this thesis.
Creative Commons License