Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกส่วนภาพวิดีโอออกเป็นวัตถุแบบอัตโนมัติโดยใช้เทคนิคการตัดสินใจแบบเบย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic segmentation of video objects using Bayesian decision technique
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1308
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการแยกส่วนภาพวิดีโอออกเป็นวัตถุตามข้อกำหนดของ MPEG-4 การแยกส่วนภาพวัตถุนี้ประกอบด้วยกระบวนการ 5 กระบวนการคือ กระบวนการแยกส่วนภาพเชิงพื้นที่ กระบวนการแยกส่วนภาพเชิงเวลา กระบวนการตัดสินใจ กระบวนการข้างหลัง และกระบวนการติดตามวัตถุ การแยกส่วนภาพวิดีโอที่ถูกพิจารณาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีการนำทฤษฎีการตัดสินใจแบบเบย์มาตัดสินใจว่าจุดภาพใดคือจุดภาพที่เป็นวัตถุ โดยที่เวกเตอร์ลักษณะเด่นที่ใช้คือองค์ประกอบสีของ Y และ Cb ร่วมกัน กระบวนการแยกส่วนภาพเชิงพื้นที่นั้นใช้ตัวดำเนินการเชิงสัณฐานในการดำเนินการ การแยกส่วนภาพเชิงเวลานั้น ใช้ความแตกต่างกันของความเข้มแสงในการตรวจจับการเคลื่อนไหวและมีการสแกนเพื่อทำให้ได้วัตถุอย่างคร่าว ๆ กระบวนการข้างหลังจะช่วยกรองสิ่งรบกวนที่ได้จากกระบวนการตัดสินใจ และกระบวนการตรวจจับวัตถุนั้น จะเป็นกระบวนการช่วยค้นหาว่าวัตถุอยู่ตำแหน่งใดในภาพถัดไป จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการแยกส่วนภาพโดยวิธีการตัดสินใจแบบเบย์ให้ค่าอัตราผิดพลาดน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการแยกส่วนภาพโดยวิธีการทดสอบสมมติฐานและการแยกส่วนภาพเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา โดยใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลมากกว่าการแยกสวนภาพเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา 3 เท่า แต่น้อยกว่าการแยกส่วนภาพโดยวิธีทดสอบสมมติฐานอยู่ครึ่งหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a video object segmentation algorithm according to the MPEG-4 requirements which provide the object based video coding standard. This algorithm consists of five processes: spatial segmentation process, temporal segmentation process, decision process, postprocessing, and object tracking process. The Bayesian decision is exploited in order to segment video object in the decision process. The feature vector used in the decision process consists of Y and Cb color components in combination. Spatial segmentation process segments image into many region by morphological operators. In temporal segmentation process, change detection of intensity and scanning process are used to segment roughly object. Postprocessing is the final process to segment fine object. Object tracking guide the next frame to locate the object. The experimantal results show that this proposed technique has the least fault rate when compare with hypothesis testing segmentation technique and spatio-temporal segmentation technique.
Share
COinS