Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการประเมินอายุของไอซีโดยการทดสอบเร่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study on life assessment of IC by accelerated testing
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ จงชัยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1305
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการประเมินอายุของไอซีโดยการทดสอบเร่ง ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทดสอบเพื่อเร่งให้ไอซีเกิดความล้มเหลวเร็วขึ้นโดยการเพิ่มความเค้น(Stress) จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลช่วงเวลาก่อนล้มเหลว (Time-to-failure Data) ที่ได้จากการทดสอบเร่งไปประเมินอายุของไอซีที่สภาวะการใช้งานปกติโดยอาศัยทฤษฎีทางสถิติและแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนั้นข้อมูลที่ได้จากการทดสอบยังเป็นประโยชน์ในการอธิบายลักษณะต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับคุณภาพได้อีกด้วย เช่น การประเมินอัตราการเกิดความล้มเหลว (Failure Rate) เป็นต้น ความเค้นที่นำมาทดสอบ คือ อุณหภูมิและแรงดัน ไอซีที่ใช้ทดสอบเป็นไอซีประเภทหน่วยความจำแบบแฟลช (Flash Memory) ซึ่งมีเทคโนโลยีการผลิตเป็นแบบ CMOS มีการห่อหุ้มแบบ TSOP (Thin Small Outline Package) จำนวนตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดสอบแต่ละครั้งมีจำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง โดยทำการทดสอบทั้งสิ้น 56 ครั้ง การทดสอบสามารถประเมินอายุเฉลี่ยของไอซีได้ 187,790 ชั่วโมง (ประมาณ 21 ปี) โดยพิจารณาข้อมูลจากลักษณะความล้มเหลวชนิดเดียว (Single Failure Mode) และกำหนดให้ลักษณะความล้มเหลวที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความเร็วในการอ่านข้อมูล เป็นเกณฑ์การกำหนดอายุเฉลี่ย (Mean Life)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to study on life assessment of IC by accelerated testing, which accelerates IC to fail earlier by increasing stress. Then time-to-failure data, gathered from accelerated testing, will be used to evaluate life time in the normal operation condition by using suitable statistical theory and mathematical models. Moreover, the information gathered from the testing can describe other characteristics which concern about quality such as failure rate. The stresses used in this experiment are temperature and voltage. The testing performs with flash memory IC, which are fabricated by CMOS technology and TSOP(Thin Small Outline Package) packaging. Number of samples for each experiment is fifty. Fifty-six experiments are done. The mean life time of IC, determining from the single failure mode, is about 187,790 hours (21 years) based on the failure mode relevant to the speed of IC.
Creative Commons License