Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การกำเนิดฮาร์มอนิกอันดับสองแมตซ์เฟสแบบคล้ายในท่อนำคลื่นแสงโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อิลีเมนต์บีมพรอพาเกชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of quasi phase matched second harmonic generation in optical waveguide by finite element beam propagation method
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1295
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีวิเคราะห์การกำเนิดฮาร์มอนิกอันดับสองในท่อนำคลื่นแสงแบบไม่เชิงเส้นที่อาศัยการแมตซ์เฟสแบบคล้ายโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อิลีเมนต์บีมพรอพาเกชัน วิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถคำนวณปัญหาท่อนำคลื่นแสงแบบดรรชนีลาดได้ โดยอาศัยการใช้อิลีเมนต์ไอโซพาราเมตริกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณ นอกจากนั้นยังเสนอวิธีคำนวณสมการคลื่นไม่เชิงเส้นแบบใหม่ที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อยกว่าวิธีการที่เคยมีผู้เสนอมาในอดีต วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ได้นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำเนิดฮาร์มอนิกอันดับสองในท่อนำคลื่นแสงที่สร้างขึ้นจาก สารกึ่งตัวนำอลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซนายด์ผลึกลิเทียมไนโอเบต และผลึกลิเทียมแทนทาเลต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ท่อนำคลื่นแสงแบบไม่เชิงเส้นในทางปฏิบัติที่สร้างขึ้นจากผลึกลิเทียมแทนทาเลตซึ่งมีค่าดรรชนีหักเหแสงเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบลาดและมีบริเวณโดเมนผกผันเป็นรูปครึ่งวงรีจะเป็นโครงสร้างที่ให้กำลังฮาร์มอนิกอันดับสองสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an analysis of second harmonic generation (SHG) in nonlinear optical waveguide with quasi phase matching technique by using the finite element beam propagation method. The proposed method has the ability to calculate the graded index optical waveguide problems. The isoparametric element is used for the enhancement of computational efficiency. In addition, this thesis proposes the new calculation method of nonlinear wave equation that has less complexity than the proposed conventional methods. The proposed method is used for studying of finding the properly structure for SHG in optical waveguides that are constructed from AlGaAs, LiNbO3, and LiTaO3, It is found from the calculation results, the practical nonlinear optical waveguide that is constructed from LiTaO3 has the graded index profile and semielliptic domain inversion shape that provide the maximum second harmonic power.
Share
COinS