Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของเหล็กกล้าธาตุผสมต่ำความแข็งแรงสูงที่ผสมธาตุไนโอเบียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of coiling temperature on mechanical properties of Nb-Containing High-Strength Low-Alloy steel
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสงค์ ศรีเจริญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1281
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิม้วนเก็บต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและโครงสร้างจุลภาคในเหล็กกล้าธาตุผสมต่ำความแข็งแรงสูงที่ผสมธาตุไนโอเบียม ชิ้นงานถูกทำให้ร้อนขึ้นอีกถึงอุณหภูมิ 1,250 ℃ แช่ทิ้งไว้ 30 นาที แล้วรีดหยาบในช่วงการตกผลึกใหม่ของเกรนออสเทนไนท์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,150 ℃ หลังจากนั้นรีดสุดท้ายในช่วงที่ไม่ตกผลึกใหม่ที่อุณหภูมิ 860 ℃ แล้วจึงทำขั้นตอนสุดท้ายด้วยการจำลองการม้วนเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 510 – 670 ℃ ทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึง และตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบแสง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ช่วงอุณหภูมิจำลองการม้วนเก็บ 510 – 670 ℃ ให้ค่าความเค้นแรงดึง, ความเค้นจุดคราก และเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวมากกว่าความเค้นแรงดึงที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 450 MPa ความเค้นจุดครากกำหนดไว้ที่ 345 MPa และเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวกำหนดไว้ที่ 25% โครงสร้างจุลภาคของชิ้นงานหลังจำลองการม้วนเก็บในช่วงอุณหภูมิทดลองเป็นเฟอร์ไรท์และเพิร์ลไลท์ เมื่ออุณหภูมิจำลองการม้วนเก็บสูงขึ้น ขนาดเกรนเฟอร์ไรท์ใหญ่ขึ้นเล็กน้อยมีผลให้ความเค้นแรงดึงลดลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ความเค้นจุดครากสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจำลองการม้วนเก็บจนถึง 580 ℃ แล้วจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจำลองการม้วนเก็บสูงขึ้น ค่าความเค้นจุดครากสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 580 ℃ อาจเป็นผลจากความแข็งแรงจากอนุภาคตกตะกอน ผลการทดลองไม่พบว่าอุณหภูมิจำลองการม้วนเก็บมีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวและปริมาณการลดขนาดพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigated effects of coiling temperature on mechanical properties and microstructure of Niobium-containing high-strength low-alloy steel. Specimens were reheated at 1,250 ℃ for 30 minute and then rolled in austenite recrystallization region at 1,150 ℃. Subsequently, rolled in non-recrystallization region at 860 ℃ and finally, coiling simulated from 510 to 670 ℃. Mechanical properties were tested by tensile testing and microstructure was observed by optical microscope. Results show that tensile stress, yield stress and elongation of specimens which coiling simulated from 510 to 670 ℃ are higher than designed properties, 450 MPa for tensile stress, 345 MPa for yield stress, and 21% for elongation. Microstructure of specimens after coiled at all coiling simulated temperature were ferrite and pearlite. The ferrite grain size slightly increase with an increase in coiling simulated temperature and the tensile stress decrease. The yield stress increase when coiling simulated temperature increase till 580℃, then decrease with an increase in coiling simulated temperature. The maximum yield stress is obtained at 580℃ may be due to precipitation strengthening. As a result, coiling simulated temperature has no effects on percent elongation and reduction in area.
Creative Commons License