Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลิตภาพและแนวทางในการวัดผลิตภาพในงานก่อสร้างอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of productivity and guidelines for measuring productivity in building construction projects
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1274
Abstract
ผลิตภาพ (Productivity) เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการบริหารงานก่อสร้าง แต่ปัจจุบันข้อมูลผลิตภาพของงานก่อสร้างที่มีการเผยแพร่และใช้งานอยู่ในประเทศมีค่อนข้างน้อย และค่าผลิตภาพที่ใช้อ้างอิงมีความแตกต่างกันค่อยข้างมาก อีกทั้งไม่มีการระบุองค์ประกอบที่มีผลต่อค่าผลิตภาพดังกล่าว ดังนั้นหลักการในการจัดทำระบบการวัดผลิตภาพและข้อมูลผลิตภาพของงานก่อสร้างที่ใช้เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติของอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการกำหนดอย่างชัดเจน โครงการวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงลักษณะของข้อมูลผลิตภาพในปัจจุบันและปัญหาอุปสรรคในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานก่อสร้างอาคาร นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงแนวทางในการเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพของกิจกรรมพื้นฐานในงานก่อสร้างอาคาร รวมถึงองค์ประกอบและปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อผลิตภาพ โครงการวิจัยนี้บางออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก โดยขั้นตอนแรกจะดำเนินการโดยการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรที่มีความรู้และรับผิดชอบข้อมูลผลิตภาพของหน่วยงานก่อสร้างอาคารจำนวน 31 หน่วยงาน เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลผลิตภาพในปัจจุบันและปัญหาอุปสรรคในการจัดเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพ ขั้นตอนที่สองคือ การศึกษาแนวทางในการเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพของกิจกรรมพื้นฐานในงานก่อสร้างอาคารรวมถึงองค์ประกอบและปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อผลิตภาพ โดยนำปัจจัยที่สำคัญมาพัฒนาแบบฟอร์มสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพของกิจกรรมพื้นฐานในงานก่อสร้างอาคารจำนวน 8 กิจกรรม เพื่อใช้เป็นต้นแบบที่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพได้ และได้นำแบบฟอร์มที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปเก็บข้อมูลในโครงการก่อสร้าง และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทาสถิติเพื่อหาผลิตภาพ จำนวนพื้นฐานกิจกรรมละ 10 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหน่วยงานที่ได้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนมาก ไม่ได้จัดเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพไว้เป็นสถิติของหน่วยงานอย่างเป็นระบบ สาเหตุที่สำคัญได้แก่ ปริมาณที่ได้จากกลุ่มคนงานไม่คงที่เนื่องจากคุณภาพของช่าง การทำงานที่ไม่ต่อเนื่องหรือมีการหยุดงาน และการไม่มีผู้ได้รับมอบหมายให้รับผิดชอบในการเก็บข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบฟอร์มเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพของกิจกรรมพื้นฐาน ได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบฟอร์มซึ่งได้อ้างอิงแนวทางจากการวัดปริมาณงานก่อสร้างอาคารในส่วนของงานโครงสร้าง และงานสถาปัตยกรรม ผลิตภาพงานก่อสร้างในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และวิธีการทำงานซึ่งได้จากการสำรวจการทำงานก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย ทำให้แบบฟอร์มเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพของกิจกรรมพื้นฐานที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้นในการเก็บข้อมูลผลิตภาพให้ครบถ้วน และมีความชัดเจนของข้อมูลเพื่อเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะทำให้ข้อมูลที่เก็บได้จากกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในโครงการก่อสร้างมีความครบถ้วนมากยิ่งขึ้นกว่าข้อมูลผลิตภาพที่เผยแพร่ในปัจจุบัน และสามารถนำข้อมูลไปใช้อ้างอิงในงานก่อสร้างต่างๆ ต่อไปได้อย่างมีระบบมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Productivity data are very crucial information for management of construction activities. However, in Thailand there are currently few information regarding productivity of construction work which are published and revealed to the public. Moreover, there are a lot of differences in each set of such existing information in terms of job definitions, productivity values, numbers and qualification of crew members. Some of existing productivity data are provided with neither referable sources nor numbers of samples used in process of data collection. The most concerned problem under this issue is that there are no obvious guidelines to be used in establishing a productivity measurement system and data collection for construction work in Thailand. Therefore, this research aims to study the current situations of productivity data and limitations which many contractors found in collecting productivity data. Additionally, this research reveals the guidelines for data collection in fundamental activities performed in construction of buildings including major elements and factors which have an effect to productivity. There are two major phases in this study. First, interviewing knowledgeable personnel who are responsible for productivity data in 31 building projects were conducted to reveal the current productivity data and obstacles in collecting productivity data. Second, a study of guidelines for data collection in common activities performed in construction of buildings, including major elements and factors affecting productivity, was conducted. Suitable forms were developed to be used in collecting productivity data of 8 fundamental activities in building construction in order to generate a framework for productivity data collection. The proposed forms were used in field data collection and 10 samples of each fundamental activity were statistically analyzed. From the research, it is found that most of interviewed organizations do not have systematic productivity data collection. The main reasons are 1) inconsistent amount of work produced from group of works due to differences of their qualities, 2) discontinuity of work processes, and 3) no assigned persons for data collection. From the study in the development of forms to be used in productivity data collection of fundamental activities, it is systematically conducted by referring to a guideline of measurement in amount of work in building construction, productivity of building construction in the U.S. (R.S. Mean handbook) and working methods from a survey of construction work in Thailand. Therefore, the proposed forms can be used as a guideline for more detailed and completed productivity data collection. This will help users in terms of correctness of collected data and future uses as reference for other construction projects.
Creative Commons License