Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับปัญหาการแทรกในดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Finite element analysis for penetration problems in soil
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1265
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาระบบการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยใช้หลักการของวิธีประยุกต์ใช้งาน แล้วนำโปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่ได้ปรับปรุงแล้ว มาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการแทรกของวัตถุเข้าไปในดินในรูปแบบต่างๆ วิธีการประยุกต์ใช้งาน เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฏีความเครียดน้อยในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหามวลดินที่เกิดการเคลื่อนตัวมาก ซึ่งหลักการที่ปรับปรุงขึ้นใหม่ประกอบด้วย การสร้างโครงข่ายแบบอัตโนมัติของชิ้นส่วนสามเหลี่ยม 6 จุดต่อ และ 15 จุดต่อ การปรับปรุงโครงข่ายของชิ้นส่วนโดยการควบคุมค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนด้วยวิธี SPR รวมถึงการถ่ายโอนค่าตัวแปรสถานะสำหรับโครงข่ายชิ้นส่วนใหม่ นอกจากนี้ สำหรับปัญหามวลดินที่มีการเคลื่อนตัวมาก (Large Strain) จะทำการปรับปรุงค่าพิกัดตำแหน่งของจุดต่อทุกๆครั้ง ภายหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการคำนวณในแต่ละวงรอบ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 แบบด้วยกัน คือ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหากรณีที่ไม่เกิดการเสียรูปของมวลดิน (SSC) และการวิเคราะห์ปัญหากรณีที่เกิดการเสียรูปของมวลดิน (LSC) โดยได้ทำการทดสอบกับปัญหาทั้งในแบบสองมิติเคลื่อนตัวในระนาบ และสองมิติสมมาตรรอบแกน โดยใช้แบบจำลองดินแบบ Elastic­ perfectly plastic material และ Modified cam-clay นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาปัญหาของมวลดินที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันทั่วทั้งระบบ สำหรับวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้งานที่ได้ปรับปรุงขึ้นใหม่ ซึ่งใช้โครงข่ายชิ้นส่วนแบบ 15 จุดต่อ พบว่าให้ค่าที่มีความถูกต้องแม่นยำกว่ากรณี 6 จุดต่อ และสามารถวิเคราะห์ปัญหาจนถึงค่าการทรุดตัว S/B = 1 ซึ่งมากกว่างานวิจัยอื่นๆที่ผ่านมา สำหรับกรณี SSC การวิเคราะห์สามารถจำลองกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าหน่วยแรงและการทรุดตัวได้อย่างถูกต้องและแม่นยำได้โดยให้ค่าที่ลู่เข้าสู่ค่าคงที่ นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำเสนอสมการ Embedment Factor จากผลการวิเคราะห์ปัญหากรณีฐานรากต่อเนื่อง และรากฐานวงกลม ทั้งในแบบ Homogeneous และ Non­homogeneous ซึ่งให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความสอดคล้องกับ ค่าที่ได้จากวิธีเชิงประสบการณ์ที่ใช้อยู่ในทางปฏิบัติ สำหรับกรณี LSC พบว่ากราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าหน่วยแรงงานและการทรุดตัวสำหรับปัญหารากฐานต่อเนื่อง รากฐานวงกลม และเสาเข็มตื้น ให้ค่าไม่ลู่เข้าสู่ค่าคงที่ และมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามค่าการทรุดตัวของฐานรองรับ (S/B) และได้นำเสนอสมการค่าหน่วยแรงและการทรุดตัว สำหรับปัญหารากฐานต่อเนื่อง และรากฐานวงกลม กรณี Large Strain ทั้งในแบบ Homogeneous และ Non­homogeneous ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปร S/B และ (P.B)/Su0 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ พบว่าให้ค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to develop a finite element procedure using the practical method, and to apply the improved program for analyzing penetration problems in soil. The practical method is the application of small strain theory in analyzing large deformation soil problems. The principles of this new method are consisted of automatic mesh generation of 6- noded and 15-noded triangular elements, adaptation mesh generation with error control and state variable mapping for new mesh. In addition, for the analyses of large deformation soil problems, updated coordinates for all of each nodes must be carried out after solving finite element procedure. The analyses considered two cases: 1) the underformed soil geometry case or small strain case (SSC); and 2) the deformed soil geometry case or large strain case (LSC). The application is carried out for the 2-D plane strain and axisymmetric problems using elastic-perfectly plastic material and modified cam-clay models including non-homogeneous soil property profile. The improved practical method using 15-noded triangular elements is more accurate and superior than 6-noded elements and can achieve the simulation having large settlement ratio S/B to 1.0, which is larger than that of past researches. For SSC case, the analyses are able to simulate load-displacement curve accurately and correctly, where all curves approach to constant values corresponding to the bearing capacity of footing. The regression equations of embedment factor are presented for plane strain and axisymmetric problems in both homogeneous and non-homogeneous cases and the results are founded to match very well with those from empirical methods. For LSC case, the load-displacement curve of strip footing, circular footing and short pile problems show an increase in bearing capacity with increasing S/B values. The load-displacement equation for plane strain and axisymmetric problems in both homogeneous and non-homogeneous cases are presented. The proposed equations show that the bearing pressure is a function of S/B and (p.B)/Su0 values and the comparisons between the equations and FEM simulations correspond well.
Share
COinS