Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เทคนิคโฟมแอสฟัลต์มาใช้ในการนำวัสดุชั้นทางเก่ากลับมาใช้งานใหม่ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of foamed asphalt techniques on recycled pavement materials in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
Second Advisor
ชยธันว์ พรหมศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1252
Abstract
โฟมแอสฟัลต์เกิดจากการพัฒนาการใช้งานแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ในรูปแบบใหม่ กระทำโดยการฉีดแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ร้อนและน้ำเข้าผสมกัน ผลที่ตามมาทำให้ปริมาตรของแอสฟัลต์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในรูปของฟองโฟม ขณะที่ความหนืดของแอสฟัลต์จะลดลง แอสฟัลต์ในรูปของโฟมจะมีความสามารถในการกระจายตัวเข้าไปผสมกับวัสดุมวลรวมที่ชื้นและเย็นได้ดี งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และความเหมาะสมของการนำโฟมแอสฟัลต์มาปรับปรุงสภาพวัสดุชั้นทางเก่า เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้งานใหม่ในประเทศไทย ในการศึกษาพิจารณาถึงความเป็นไปได้ ที่จะนำวัสดุชั้นทางเก่าในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันโดยกำหนดสัดส่วนร้อยละ 80 50 และ 0 ผสมเข้ากับวัสดุมวลรวมใหม่ ผลการออกแบบพบว่า ส่วนผสมต้องการปริมาณโฟมแอสฟัลต์ในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 2.1 2.6 และ 3.4 โดยน้ำหนักวัสดุมวลรวม ตามลำดับ แม้ว่าส่วนผสมที่มีวัสดุเก่าผสมอยู่ปริมาณมากกว่าจะมีความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงทางอ้อมต่ำ แต่จะมีอัตราส่วนความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงทางอ้อมสูงหลังจากการแช่น้ำ การทดสอบค่าโมดูลัสคืนตัวที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนผสมโฟมแอสฟัลต์มีความอ่อนไหวต่ออุณหภูมิน้อยกว่าแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตชนิดผสมร้อน สำหรับความต้านทานต่อการล้าและการยุบตัวถาวร ซึ่งเป็นค่าบ่งชี้ถึงสมรรถนะในการใช้งาน พบว่าการผสมวัสดุชั้นทางเก่าลงในส่วนผสมสามารกระทำได้ถึงร้อยละ 50 โดยที่ความสามารถในการต้านทานต่อการล้าและการยุบถาวรของส่วนผสมไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Foamed asphalt is the result from the innovation process of developing asphalt cement application, where water is sprayed to mix with hot asphalt cement. This resulted in the rapid increase of the surface area of asphalt cement in a form of foam which reduces its viscosity, allowing a better mix with cold-damp aggregates. The purpose of this research is to study the feasibility and suitability of applying foamed asphalt to improve the quality of reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) or recycled materials in Thailand. The focus is on the feasibility of mixing aggregates from the RAP with new aggregates in different proportions ranging from 80:20, 50:50 and 0:100. It was found according to the result that the mixtures require foamed asphalt in different proportions of 2.1%, 2.6% and 3.4% by weight of aggregate respectively. Although the mixtures with higher percentage of aggregate from RAP exhibited lower indirect tensile strength, but its retained strength after soaking in water is comparatively high. It was found according to the resilient modulus test at different temperatures that the foamed asphalt mixture has lower temperature susceptibility than that of the hot-mix asphalt concrete. As regard to fatigue resistance and permanent deformation which are the indicators of performance in practical use, It was found that up to 50 percentage of aggregate from RAP can be used in the mix without any significant change to the fatigue resistance and the permanent deformation of the mix.
Creative Commons License