Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมของคอนกรีตที่ถูกโอบรัดในเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ใช้ของ 90 องศาภายใต้แรงอัดตามแนวแกน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of confined concrdte in RC tied columns with 90° hooks under axial compression
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาณัติ เรืองรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1242
Abstract
เสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยส่วนมากในประเทศไทย จะทำการจัดเรียงเหล็กเสริมตามขวางที่มีอ 90 องศา แต่ข้อมูลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับคอนกรีตภายใต้การโอบรัดที่มีของอ 90 องศามีน้อยอยู่ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมของคอนกรีตที่ถูกโอบรัดในเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่ใช้ของอ 90 องศาภายใต้แรงอัดตามแนวแกนเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในอดีตการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของคอนกรีตที่ถูกโอบรัดได้คำนวณแรงภายในของคอนกรีตจากการหักลบแรงปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในเหล็กเสริมตามยาวออกจากแรงปฏิกิริยาที่กระทำกับหน้าตัด โดยมีการสมมติพฤติกรรมของเหล็กเสริมตามยาวด้วยพฤติกรรมแบบเส้นตรงสองเส้น (bilinear) หรือพฤติกรรมของเหล็กที่ได้จากการทดสอบแรงดึงซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมของเหล็กในการรับแรงอัดตามแนวแกนที่จะเกิดการโก่งเดาะขึ้นและทำให้กำลังรับแรงลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วภายหลังการโก่งเดาะ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการทดสอบที่จะแยกผลของเหล็กยืนออกโดยการให้แรงอัดกระทำตามแนวแกนต่อหน้าตัดเฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นคอนกรีตเท่านั้น และลดแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างคอนกรีตกับเหล็กเสริมตามยาวด้วยการเคลือบแว็กซ์ที่ผิวเพื่อที่ไม่ให้เหล็กเสริมตามยาวรับแรงตามแนวแกน ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดสอบตัวอย่างเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กจำนวน 12 ตัวอย่าง โดยตัวอย่างทดสอบมีขนาดหน้าตัด 0.25 m x 0.25 m ความสูง 0.9 m โดยมีระยะเกจเท่ากับ 0.6 m และมีการศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ 3 อย่าง คือ กำลังคอนกรีต (21 MPa และ 45 MPa) อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของเหล็กเสริมตามขวาง (0.23%, 045% และ 0.91%) และรูปแบบของอของเหล็กปลอก (ของอ 90 องศาและ 135 องศา) จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า แรงตามแนวแกนในเหล็กเสริมตามยาวมีค่าใกล้เคียงศูนย์มาก ในขณะที่ค่าโมเมนต์ดัดในเหล็กเสริมตามยาวสูงสุดสำหรับทุกตัวอย่างทดสอบมีค่าไม่เกิน 17% ของค่าโมเมนต์ดัดคราก เมื่อความเค้นตามแนวแกนลดลงมาถึง 50% ของค่าความเค้นสูงสุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในการทดสอบด้วยวิธีนี้เป็นการขจัดผลของเหล็กยืนที่มีต่อคอนกรีตที่มีการโอบรัดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับผลของลักษณะของอของเหล็กปลอกนั้นพบว่าตัวอย่างทดสอบที่ใช้เหล็กปลอกของอ 135 องศา มีความเค้นสูงสุดมากกว่าตัวอย่างทดสอบที่ใช้เหล็กปลอกของอ 90 องศาโดยเฉลี่ย 4% และมีความเครียดที่ความเค้นสูงสุดมากกว่าโดยเฉลี่ย 17% ส่วนผลของรูปแบบอเหล็กปลอกที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมในช่วงขาลงของกราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นและความเครียดพบว่า มีพฤติกรรมคล้ายกันโดยที่เหล็กปลอกของอ 135 องศาจะมีอัตราการลดลงของกำลังรับแรงหลังจากความเค้นสูงสุดมากกว่าประมาณ 16% ซึ่งแตกต่างกับงานวิจัยในอดีต ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเป็นเพราะรูปแบบความเสียหายที่ต่างกันของตัวอย่างทดสอบ อีกทั้งวิธีการทดสอบในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการขจัดผลของเหล็กยืนออก จึงไม่มีการโก่งออกของเหล็กยืนไปดันของอของเหล็กปลอกให้เกิดการอ้าออก ดังนั้นควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ได้ผลที่มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น และจากการศึกษาแรงภายในเหล็กปลอก พบว่าตัวอย่างทดสอบมีความเค้นสูงสุด เกิดแรงตามแนวแกนขึ้นในเหล็กปลอกเฉลี่ย 35% ของแรงตามแนวแกนคราก และเกิดโมเมนต์ดัดเฉลี่ย 4% ของค่าโมเมนต์ดัดคราก หลังจากนั้นโมเมนต์ดัดในเหล็กปลอกจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงค่าโมเมนต์ดัดครากเมื่อกำลังของตัวอย่างทดสอบลดลงเหลือ 30%-40% ของค่าความเค้นสูงสุด สำหรับอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของเหล็กเสริมตามขวาง เท่ากับ 0.91% และค่าโมเมนต์ดัดไม่เกินค่าโมเมนต์ดัดครากสำหรับอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของเหล็กเสริมตามขวางเท่ากับ 0.23% และ 0.45%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lateral reinforcement with 90-degree hooks is mostly used in reinforced-concrete columns in Thailand due to the simplicity in construction. Experimental results related to confinement of reinforced-concrete columns with 90¬degree-hooked lateral reinforcement are scarce. Consequently. the study of the behavior of RC tied columns with 90-degree hooks is necessary. So far, researchers have assumed the stress-strain relationship of longitudinal reinforcement from bilinear model or a tensile test of longitudinal reinforcement when determining the resisting force of confined concrete. However, it has been known that the stress-strain behavior of longitudinal reinforcement in compression is not similar to the assumed behavior due to buckling. Consequently, the resisting force of confined concrete is affected by the assumed stress-strain behavior of longitudinal reinforcement. In this study, the effect of longitudinal reinforcement is eliminated by unbonding the longitudinal reinforcement by wax coating and the concrete portion is compressed and the resisting force of confined concrete is measured directly. Totally, 12 specimens with a cross section of 0.25 m x 0.25 m, a height of 0.9 m, and a gage length of 0.6 m were constructed with the variations in concrete strengths (21 MPa and 45 MPa). volumetric ratios of lateral reinforcement (0.23%. 0.45% and 0.91%), and hook patterns (90 and 135 degrees). From the experiment, it is found that unbonding can effectively eliminate the axial force in the longitudinal reinforcement. The axial force is close to zero while the maximum bending moment among the whole specimens is 17% of the yielding moment when the stress drops to 50% of the peak stress. Comparing the results from specimens with 90-degree and 135-degree hooks, the peak stress of the specimens with 135-degree hooks are about 4% higher than those with 90-degree hooks. The strain at peak stress of the specimens with 135-degree hooks are about 17% higher than those with 90-degree hooks. It is found that the slope of a descending branch of the specimens with 135-degree hooks are about 16% higher than those with 90-degree hooks. The tendency is different from past researchers' test results. It may be due to the difference in failure modes of the specimens and the fact that the effect of longitudinal reinforcement is eliminated. In the test, 90-degree hooks are not opened by the bucking of longitudinal reinforcement. Thus, more study on the slope of a descending branch is required. The axial force and bending moment of lateral reinforcement are also investigated. At the peak stress, the average axial force is about 35% of the yielding force and the average bending moment is about 4% of the yielding bending moment of lateral reinforcement. The bending moment reaches the yielding moment when the axial stress of specimens drops to 30-40% of the peak stress for the case of the volumetric ratio of lateral reinforcement of 0.91%. For the cases of the volumetric ratios of lateral reinforcement of 0.23% and 0.45%, lateral reinforcement does not yield.
Share
COinS