Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาน้ำหนักรถบรรทุกขณะเคลื่อนที่โดยใช้แบบจำลองย่อส่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Movine truck weight identification by using a scale-down model
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1240
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการหาน้ำหนักรถบรรทุกขณะเคลื่อนที่บนสะพานด้วยการทดสอบจากแบบจำลองย่อส่วนสะพานและรถเป็นหลัก โดยใช้สัญญาณความเครียดของสะพานที่หน้าตัดต่าง ๆ มาเป็นข้อมูลในการหาน้ำหนัก ในการศึกษานี้จะใช้การคำนวณหาน้ำหนักด้วยวิธีไดนามิคโปรแกรมมิง เพราะพบว่ามีความรวดเร็วกว่าวิธีซิงกูลาร์แวลูดีคอมโพซิชั่น นอกจากนั้นจะประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการคำนวณซ้ำเพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องของน้ำหนักที่คำนวณได้ การทดสอบได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ มวลและความเร็วของรถบรรทุก,ระดับความขรุขระของพื้นผิวสะพาน, ตำแหน่งการเคลื่อนที่ของรถตามแนวขวางของสะพาน, ประเภทฐานรองรับของสะพานได้แก่ฐานรองรับแบบธรรมดาและแบบสะพานต่อเนื่อง และผลของจำนวนเพลาของรถบรรทุก รวมทั้งจะทำการเก็บวัดแรงทางพลศาสตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในเพลารถเพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ของแรงที่เกิดขึ้น การย่อส่วนแบบจำลองจะให้มีค่าความเครียดของแบบจำลองสะพานใกล้เคียงกับในสะพานจริงแบบจำลองย่อส่วนสะพานทำจากแผ่นเหล็กมีขนาดกว่าง ความยาว และความหนาเท่ากับ 50 ซม. 200 ซม. และ 1 ซม. ตามลำดับ โดยพิจารณารูปแบบจุดรองรับของสะพาน 2 ประเภทด้วยกันได้แก่สะพานแบบช่วงเดียวที่มีจุดรองรับแบบธรรมดา และสะพานแบบต่อเนื่อง ส่วนแบบจำลองย่อส่วนรถบรรทุกมีความกว้างระหว่างล้อ 20 ซม. และมีระยะห่างระหว่างเพลา 28 ซม สำหรับรถบรรทุกแบบ 2 เพลา และมีระยะห่างระหว่างเพลาหน้าถึงเพล่ากลางและถึงเพลาหลังเท่ากับ 24 ซม. และ 31.5 ซม. ตามลำดับสำหรับรถบรรทุกแบบ 3 เพลา โดยจะทำการเพิ่มและลดน้ำหนักรถในช่วง 10 กก. ถึง 30 กก. ส่วนความขรุขระของพื้นผิวสะพานจะทำการจำลอง 3 ระดับด้วยกัน จากการทดสอบทั้งหมด 540 การทดสอบพบว่า การนำค่าความเครียดในหน้าตัดสะพานเดียวกันมาทำการเฉลี่ยและนำไปทายน้ำหนักจะสามารถลดผลของการบิดตัวของสะพานซึ่งเกดจากตำแหน่งของรถตามแนวขวางได้ดี และรถบรรทุกที่มีน้ำหนักมากและเคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วต่ำจะให้ผลการทายน้ำหนักที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีกว่ารถบรรทุกที่มีน้ำหนักเบาและเคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วสูง โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนที่สูงขึ้นตามระดับของความขรุขระของพื้นผิวสะพาน รูปแบบของฐานรองรับของสะพานนั้นมีผลต่อการทายน้ำหนักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสะพานแบบช่วงเดียวที่มีจุดรองรับแบบธรรมดาจะให้ผลการทายน้ำหนักที่ดีกว่าสะพานแบบต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้พบว่ากรณีรถบรรทุกแบบ 2 เพลาเคลื่อนที่บนสะพานช่วงเดียวที่พื้นผิวไม่มีความขรุขระนั้นให้ผลการทายน้ำหนักรวมที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนอยู่ในช่วง ±5% ส่วนผลการทดสอบกรณีรูปแบบสะพานเป็นแบบต่อเนื่องและกรณีรถบรรทุกมีจำนวนเพลาเพิ่มขึ้น พบว่ามีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของน้ำหนักรวมสูงสุด ±20%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted on the truck weight identification while moving on the bridge by testing on a scale-down model. The strain signals from various bridge sections are used as input data The study employed the Dynamic Programming method to identify the truck weight since, it is found that, this method provides faster speed of computation comparing with the Singular Value Decomposition method. Moreover, the iteration technique is adapted to improve the identification accuracy. The test investigated effects of the various factors including mass and velocity of truck, roughness of bridge surface, transverse position of truck, type of bridge supports e.g. simple support and continuous bridges, and number of truck axles. Moreover, the dynamic axle loads of the truck model are measured in order to study their characteristics. The scale-down model is simulated by making the strains obtained from bridge model close to that from the real bridge. The bridge is modeled by a rectangular steel plate having width, length and thickness of 50 cm, 200 cm and 1 cm, respectively. Two types of bridge support conditions consisting of one-span bridge with simple supports and continuous bridge are considered. The truck model has 20 cm wheel spacing and 28 cm axle spacing for two-axle truck model while three-axle truck model has the distance from front axle to middle axle and to rear axle equal to 24 cm and 31.5 cm, respectively. The truck weight is varied from 10 Kg to 30 Kg. Three levels of bridge roughness are simulated. From 540 cases of experiment, it is found that using the strain obtained from averaging strains in same section can significantly reduce the torsional effect of bridge due to transverse position of the truck. The truck having heavier mass and moving with lower speed tends to yield better weight identification results. The identification error increases as the roughness level increases. The effect of support conditions is significant. It is found that the one-span bridge with simple supports yields better weight identification results than those from the continuous bridge. It is also found that, the weight error of about ±5% is achieved when the two-axle truck moving on the one-span simple support bridge with smooth surface. However this error becomes as high as ±20% for the continuous bridge and for the three-axle truck.
Share
COinS