Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลการดักตะกอนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำด้านเหนือน้ำของฝายดักตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sediment trap efficiency and channel bed change upstream of sediment trap weir
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวนทัน กิจไพศาลสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1232
Abstract
ฝายดักตะกอนเป็นอาคารชลศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นในลำน้ำเพื่อใช้ในการลดปริมาณตะกอนไหลไปทางด้านท้ายน้ำ การทราบถึงอัตราการดักตะกอนและพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำ อันเนื่องจากการทับถมของตะกอนด้านหน้าฝายจะเป็นข้อมูลเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินอายุการใช้งานของฝายและใช้ในการขุดลอกท้องน้ำ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ การหาอัตราการดักตะกอนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำในลำน้ำด้านเหนือน้ำของฝายดักตะกอน โดยพิจารณาผลที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการกำหนดปัจจัยที่สำคัญสามประการคืออัตราการไหลของน้ำ ขนาดตะกอนเฉลี่ย และความสูงของฝาย การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองชลศาสตร์กายภาพ ประกอบด้วยรางน้ำสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้าขนาด กว้าง 0.6 ม. ยาง 18.0 ม. สูง 0.75 ม. เครื่องโรยทราย ระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ และแบบจำลองฝาย ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การทดลองทั้งหมด 45 ชุด โดยพิจารณาค่าอัตราการไหล 5 ค่าในช่วง 14-28 ลิตรต่อวินาที ขนาดตะกอนเฉลี่ย 3 ค่าในช่วง 0.33-2.0 มม. และความสูงฝาย 3 ค่าในช่วง 5-10 ซม. จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงท้องน้ำเนื่องจากการทับถมของตะกอนเริ่มต้นด้วยการเกิดสันคลื่นท้องน้ำ ณ จุดระหว่างจุดทางเข้าของตะกอนถึงฝาย เมื่อมีการทับถมตะกอนมากขึ้นส่งผลทำให้แนวสันคลื่นท้องน้ำเคลื่อนตัวไปทางด้านท้ายน้ำเข้าหาฝายและมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นจนกระทั่งถึงตัวฝายและค่าระดับของสันคลื่นท้องน้ำสูงเท่ากับระดับสันฝาย ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะที่ตะกอนเต็มความจุของลำน้ำที่ดักตะกอน พบว่าประสิทธิผลการดักตะกอนตลอดลำน้ำตั้งแต่ช่วงระหว่างจุดทางเข้าของตะกอนถึงฝายมีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 75% โดยพบว่าประสิทธิผลการดักตะกอนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลและขนาดตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ความสูงฝายลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A sediment trap weir is one type of hydraulic structure constructed in a channel for reducing sediments flowing downstream. Understanding in the sediment trap efficiency and the change channel bed profile due to sedimentation upstream of the weir will be the informations for estimating the service life of the weir and the channel dredging work. This study had the objectives to evaluate the sediment trap efficiency and the change of channel bed profile upstream of the sediment trap weir due to three factors as water dischange, mean sediment size and weir height. The study was done using the physical hydraulic models consisting of a flume of 0.60 m. width, 18.0 m. length, 0.75 m. height, a sand feeder, a water supply circulating system and weir models at the Laboratory of Hydraulic and Coastal Model, Department of Water Resources Engineering, Facualty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The total number of experiments were 45 case studies, considering 5 values of water discharges in the range of 14-28 l/s, 3 values of mean sediment sizes in the range of 0.33-2.0 mm. and 3 values of weir heights in the range of 5-10 cm. From the study results, it was found that the change of channel bed profile due to the sedimentation started with the occurrence of a bed wave front at the point between the sediment intake point and the weir. With more sedimentation, the bed wave front moved downstream with increasing size until reaching the weir and the new bed wave front level equaled the weir height, which was the state that the sediment filled up the channel storage. It was found that the sediment trap efficiency in the overall channel from the sediment intake point to the weir was mean about 75 %. The sediment trap efficiency increased when the water discharge and mean sediment size increased but when weir height deceased.
Share
COinS