Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้โครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียมในการจำลองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับน้ำ-อัตราการไหล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of artificial neural networks in modeling of stage -discharge relationship
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ สุขศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1228
Abstract
การหาค่าอัตราการไหลในแม่น้ำ จากค่าของระดับน้ำเป็นงานหลักอย่างหนึ่งของการวิเคราะห์ทางอุทกวิทยาและวิศวกรรมแม่น้ำ วิธีที่ถือปฏิบัติกันมา ค่าระดับน้ำกับอัตราการไหลที่สถานีวัดจะแสดงในรูปของกราฟระดับน้ำ-อัตราการไหล (Rating Curve) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าระดับน้ำ-อัตราการไหล มีลักษณะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาและมีความไม่แน่นอน ข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญของการใช้กราฟระดับน้ำ-อัตราการไหลนั้น จะเกิดปัญหากับความสัมพันธ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็นวงรอบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งช่วงที่น้ำหลากเคลื่อนตัวเข้ามา ค่าของอัตราการไหลจะไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าของระดับน้ำเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ยังขึ้นอยู่กับสถานะของการไหลว่าเป็นช่วงน้ำขึ้น (Rising Limb) หรือช่วงน้ำลง (Recession Limb) โดยที่โครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียม (ANN) เป็นกระบวนการเรียนรู้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการศึกษาจึงนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อจำลองความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับน้ำ-อัตราการไหล โดยใช้ข้อมูลแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาที่สถานี C.2 นครสวรรค์ เป็นกรณีศึกษา วิธีการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ 1) การหาตัวแปรนำเข้าของแบบจำลอง ANN ที่เหมาะสมโดย วิธีลองผิดลองถูก 2) นำผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมาเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้กราฟระดับน้ำ-อัตราการไหลและแบบจำลองการถดถอย โดยใช้ข้อมูลช่วงการเรียนรู้หลายขนาด 3) การทดลองเปลี่ยนขนาดของโครงข่าย ค่าอัตราการเรียนรู้และค่าของโมเมนตัมเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ จากการวิเคราะห์ความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ พบว่าค่าอัตราการไหลที่ได้จากแบบจำลอง ANN ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากการวัดมากกว่าวิธีที่ถือปฏิบัติกันมา ยกเว้นในกรณีที่ปริมาณน้ำนั้นเกินกว่าช่วงข้อมูลที่ใช้ในเรียนรู้ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขนาดโครงข่ายให้ใหญ่ขึ้นจะไม่ช่วยเพิ่มความถูกต้องขึ้นมากนัก แต่การใช้ตัวแปรนำเข้าและระยะเวลาของการเรียนรู้จะส่งผลกระทบที่มากกว่า ถึงแม้ว่าแบบจำลอง ANN จะให้ผลที่ดีกว่าวิธีในแบบเดิม แต่ในบริเวณช่วงปลายของวงรอบความสัมพันธ์ ทั้งแบบจำลอง ANN และกราฟระดับน้ำ-อัตราการไหลยังไม่สามารถจำลองความสัมพันธ์ได้ดีนัก ดังนั้นข้อมูลจากการวัดจริงยังคงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญยิ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาแบบจำลองในทางอุทกวิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
he calculation of river discharge from measurements of water stage is a fundamental activity in hydrological analysis and river engineering. The conventional way, in which stages and discharges at a station are related, is shown as a "rating curve". However, the stage-discharge relationship is time-dependent and very often exhibits a random fluctuation. A major limitation of this approach is that it is not able to take into account the hysteresis effect, which produces a looped rating curve, particularly, in a flood event, when the discharge depends on stage as well as state of the flow (rising or falling). Since the ANN is a powerful procedure for nonlinear function mapping, this study deals with the application of ANN in modeling of stage-discharge relationship using the Chao Phraya River at station C.2 in Nakhon Sawan province as a case study. The study was divided into three parts: 1) To find the optimal input variables of ANN model by using "trial and error procedure" ; 2) The results of the ANN modelwere compared with the rating curve approach and the multiple linear regression model by using various length of training data ; and 3) The network sizes, learning rate and momentum parameters were tried by using various sizes and values for verifying the effect of these parameters. According to the accuracy of the results, the results from ANN were much closer to the observed values than the conventional ones except in situation where discharges were beyond the range of training data. Moreover, It was found that a larger network provide no advantage in term of accuracy but the use of input variables and length of training data had more impacts on the results. Although the ANN model provided a better results than the conventional approach but at the peak of looped rating, both ANN and conventional approaches still was unable to produce good results. Field measurement is imperative to any hydrological modeling study.
Creative Commons License