Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยรายปีในแม่น้ำกับปัจจัยต่างๆ ทางด้านน้ำฝน น้ำท่า และคุณลักษณะของลุ่มน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between annual suspended sediment in rivers and factors on rainfall, runoff and watershed characteristics
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวนทัน กิจไพศาลสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1224
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยรายปีกับปัจจัยต่าง ๆทางด้านอุทกวิทยาและคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ โดยปัจจัยทางด้านอุทกวิทยาได้แก่ ปริมาณน้ำฝนและปริมาณน้ำท่ารายปี ปัจจัยทางด้านคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ได้แก่ ขนาดของพื้นที่ ความลาดชันลำน้ำ ความยาวของลำน้ำหลักจากจุดออกถึงขอบเขต บนของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ความยาวของลำน้ำหลักจากจุดออกถึงจุดใกล้ศูนย์ถ่วงพื้นที่ และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของการใช้ที่ดิน 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ เกษตรกรรม ป่าไม้ ที่อยู่อาศัย แหล่งน้ำและพื้นที่อื่น ๆ พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 15 ลุ่มน้ำในภาคเหนือและ 15 ลุ่มน้ำในภาคใต้ ใช้วิธีสหสัมพันธ์ถดถอยโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ในการหาสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเปีนความสัมพันธ์รายพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำและรายพื้นที่ภูมิภาค โดยรายพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำเป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้ชลภาพและกราฟความสัมพันธ์รายเดือนระหว่างปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยกับปริมาณน้ำฝนและน้ำท่า พบว่าปัจจัยที่มิความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยมากที่สุดคือปริมาณน้ำท่า ส่วนความสัมพันธ์รายพื้นที่ภูมิภาคเป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอย รายปีกับปัจจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามลำดับความสำคัญที่มีต่อปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอย กลุ่มแรก คือ ปริมาณน้ำท่าหรือน้ำฝน กลุ่มที่สอง คือ คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพของลุ่มน้ำ กลุ่มที่สาม คือ เปอร์เซ็นต์การใช้ที่ดินประเภทต่าง ๆ สมการความสัมพันธ์ของภาคเหนือ ภาคใต้และรวม 2 ภาค ให้ค่า R2 อยู่ในช่วง 0.765-0.822, 0.439-0.640 และ 0.686-0.723 ตามลำดับ และให้ค่าคำนวณปริมาณตะกอนแขวนลอยรายปีสูงกว่าค่าจริงโดยมีความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 51.09-67.35%, 65.78-78.69% และ 57.51-68.37% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to develop relationships between annual suspended sediment and hydrological factors and watershed physical characteristics. The hydrological factors were annual rainfall and runoff. The watershed physical characteristics were drainage area (A), main stream slope (s), main stream distance from outlet to upper watershed boundary (L), main stream distance from outlet to point nearest to area centroid (Lc) and percentages of 5 land use types such as agricultural, forest, residential, water resources and others. Study watersheds consisted of 15 watersheds in the North and 15 watersheds in the South. Multiple Regression using SPSS program was used to analyze relationships between variables. The study results were divided into watershed and regional relationships. Watershed relationships were studied using hydrographs and monthly relation graphs of rainfall, runoff and suspended sediment. It was found that runoff was the most significant factor to suspended sediment. Regional relationships were the study of relationships between annual suspended sediment and 3 groups of factors according to the order of significance to suspended sediment. The first group was runoff or rainfall, the second group were watershed physical characteristics and the third group were percentages of various land use types. The relationships for the North, the South and both regions yielded R2 between 0.765-0.822, 0.439-0.640 and 0.686-0.723 respectively and the calculated annual suspended sediments which higher than the observed data with mean different percentage between 51.09-67.35%, 65.78- 78.69% and 57.51-68.37% respectively.
Share
COinS