Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตปูนขาวโดยใช้เตาตั้งขนาดเล็กแบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of lime production using small-scale continuous vertical shaft kiln
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภิญโญ มีชำนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1219
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมปูนขาวของประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นอุตสาหกรรมขนาดเล็กถึงกลางที่มีกำลังการผลิตผลิตปูนสุกไม่เกิน 10,000 ตันต่อปี ซึ่งใช้เตาแบบเผาทีละครั้ง (Batch Kiln) จากการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบทั้งทางด้านวิศวกรรม และการเงินของเตาปูนขาวแต่ละแบบที่ใช้ในประเทศไทย พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของเตาแบบเผาทีละครั้งมีค่าต่ำมาก เนื่องจากมีการสูญเสียความร้อนมาก ทำให้สิ้นเปลืองการใช้เชื้อเพลิง ส่งผลทำให้ต้นทุนในการผลิตนั้นสูง ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาใหญ่สำหรับผู้ประกอบการ เพื่อแก้ปัญหานี้จึงน่าจะมีความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างประสิทธิภาพในการใช้พลังงาน และอัตราการใช้เชื้อเพลิงให้ดีขึ้น โดยทำการเปลี่ยนมาใช้เตาตั้งขนาดเล็กแบบต่อเนื่อง (Small-Scale Continuous Vertical Shaft Kiln) ทดแทนเตาแบบเผาทีละครั้งที่ใช้อยู่ ซึ่งเตาตั้งขนาดเล็กแบบต่อเนื่อง เป็นเทคโนโลยีเตาปูนขาวที่ยังไม่มีผู้ประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรมปูนขาวของประเทศไทยนำมาใช้ ซึ่งน่าจะเหมาะกับอุตสาหกรรม ขนาดเล็กที่มีกำลังการผลิตที่ไม่สูงนัก โดยลักษณะเป็นเตาแบบเผาต่อเนื่อง (Continuous Kiln) ที่มีการป้อนหินปูนสลับชั้นกันระหว่างถ่านหินที่ใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง (Mixed Feed) เข้าไปในเตาปูนขาว ทำให้ถ่านหินเผาไหม้แล้วให้ความร้อนกับหินปูนในแต่ละชั้น โดยตรงส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงดีขึ้น และคาดว่าจะทำให้ประหยัดพลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตปูนขาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most of lime plants using batch kilns in Thailand are of small to medium size having production capacity of less than 10,000 tons per annum. It has been found from the engineering and economical analysis that efficiencies of these batch kilns are extremely low due to the high heat loss during lime production process. Consequently, fuel is consumed excessively resulting high operating cost which is the main problem for entrepreneurs. To accomplish these issues, it would be possible to improve thermal efficiency to reduce fuel consumptiion in lime production by using Small-Scale Continuous Vertical Shaft Kiln in substitution to the batch kiln. The continuous mixed feed kiln in which coal is mixed with limestone before feeding into the kiln has been designed for the purpose. This newly designed kiln which has never been used in Thailand before is expected to improve combustion efficiency due to the association of mixed feeding. Coal can be burnt and heat generated be transferred directly to each level of mixed feed resulting in energy saving of the lime production.
Creative Commons License