Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบภาพปรากฎการณ์การเผาไหม้ของดีโซฮอล์ในเครื่องยนต์ CI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative studies of visualized diesohol combustion phenomena in CI engine
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิต วัฒนวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1203
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้ของดีโซฮอล์ในห้องเผาไหม้ล่วงหน้าแบบมีอากาศหมุนจากภาพที่ถ่ายด้วยระบบ endoscope การศึกษานี้ได้นับเป็นครั้งแรกในโลกที่แสดงให้เห็นรายละเอียดครอบคลุมปรากฏการณ์ของสเปรย์ดีโซฮอล์ การติดและการลามของเปลวไฟ ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ผลของภาพถ่ายในรูปการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของปรากฏการณ์เปลวไฟ การแจกแจงอุณหภูมิเปลวไฟ และการแจกแจงความเข้มข้นของเขม่าด้วยวิธี two-color method ขณะเครื่องยนต์มีความเร็วคงที่ตาม ECE-15 พร้อมเปรียบเทียบกับผลการวิเคราะห์การปลดปล่อยความร้อนที่วัดได้จากข้อมูลความดันในห้องเผาไหม้ จากผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการใช้ดีโซฮอล์จะให้ระยะพุ่งที่ยาวกว่าและมีมุมสเปรย์ที่กว้างกว่าดีเซล การฉีดที่ช้ากว่าของดีโซฮอล์ส่งผลให้เห็นเปลวไฟเริ่มต้นและสิ้นสุดช้ากว่า โดยที่มีช่วงเวลาการเผาไหม้ไม่แตกต่างจากดีเซลนัก ปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้ของดีโซฮอล์มีพฤติกรรมคล้ายคลึงกับเชื้อเพลิงดีเซล แม้ว่าจะมีความแปรปรวนสูงกว่า ให้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าและมีความเข้มข้นของเขม่าต่ำกว่าดีเซล และสามารถสรุปได้ว่าปรากฏการณ์การเผาไหม้ที่สังเกตได้จากแนวโน้มของการพัฒนาอุณหภูมิเปลวไฟซึ่งวิเคราะห์จากภาพถ่ายนี้เป็นไปในทิศทางที่สอดคล้องกับการปลดปล่อยความร้อนที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากข้อมูลความดันในห้องเผาไหม้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aims to investigate the combustion phenomena of diesohol in a swirl chamber of IDI engine using the images taken by endoscopic system. This study, first time in the world, reveals detailed diesohol spray phenomena, spray combustion and probability distribution of flame. Two-color method was also employed to estimate the distribution of flame temperature and soot concentration under ECE-15 constant engine speed steady state test conditions. Results have been compared with heat release that estimated from in-cylinder pressure information. The results show that diesohol has longer spray penetration as well as wider spray angle than diesel fuel. The delay of diesohol injection timing results in the late end of combustion. However, similar period of burn duration has been observed. Characteristics of diesohol combustion phenomena is similar to diesel fuel but higher cycle-by-cycle variation, lower flame temerature and lower soot concentration compared to diesel fuel. It can also be concluded that the development trend of flame temperature from observed combustion phenomena agree well with the heat release information.
Share
COinS