Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะของเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยการระเหยน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance of an evaporative condenser air conditioner
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤชากร จิรกาลวสาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1198
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ามีมากขึ้นโดยจากการสำรวจพบว่าการใช้ไฟฟ้าทางด้านระบบปรับอากาศมีปริมาณการใช้มากที่สุดประมาณ 60% ของพลังงานที่ใช้ทั้งหมดภายในอาคารโดยเฉพาะเครื่องปรับอากาศสำหรับห้องแบบแยกส่วนระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบปรับอากาศ และประหยัดพลังงานไฟฟ้า เครื่องปรับอากาศระบายความร้อนด้วยการระเหยน้ำจึงน่าสนใจที่จะนำมาแทน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาทั้งสมรรถนะของเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยการระเหยน้ำซึ่งปรับปรุงมาจากเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศที่สภาวะอากาศภายนอกต่าง ๆ และได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะระหว่างเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยการระเหยน้ำกับเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมรรถนะของเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยการระเหยน้ำจะขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิกระเปาะเปียกของอากาศภายนอก ซึ่งดีกว่าสมรรถนะของเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบระบายความร้อนด้วยอากาศที่ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิกระเปาะแห้งของอากาศภายนอก เพราะในสภาวะอากาศทั่วไปอุณหภูมิกระเปาะเปียกต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิกระเปาะแห้งเสมอ ดังนั้นคอนเดนเซอร์แบบระบายความร้อนด้วยการระเหยน้ำจึงสามารถถ่ายเทความร้อนได้มากขึ้นอุณหภูมิควบแน่นของสารทำความเย็นในระบบปรับอากาศจึงต่ำลง ส่งผลให้ความดันทางด้านส่งของคอมเพรสเซอร์ลดลงซึ่งจะช่วยยืดอายุการทำงานของคอมเพรสเซอร์ให้นานขึ้น และพลังงานที่ป้อนให้คอมเพรสเซอร์ก็น้อยลง โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสมรรถนะโดยรวม (COPO) หรืออัตราส่วนประสิทธิภาพพลังงาน (EER) เพิ่มขึ้น 19.63% ในขณะที่ค่าการลงทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นสามารถคือนทุนได้ภายใน 4 ปี 4 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the demand for the electricity consumption has increased. A survey showed that majority of electricity was used in the air conditioning system, at approximately 60 percent of total electricity used in buildings, especially those using the air cooled split type room air conditioners. In order to increase the efficiency of the air conditioning system and save electricity, one should consider using the evaporative condenser air conditioners. This research studied the performance of an evaporative condenser air conditioner, which was improved heat rejected from air cooled condenser system, in different environment and compare the differences between performance of evaporative condenser system and air cooled condenser system. The results showed that performance of an evaporative condenser air conditioner depend on the wet bulb temperature of the outside room, which is better than the performance of air cooed air conditioner that depend on the dry bulb temperature of the outside room. The wet bulb temperature is always lower than the dry bulb temperature. Therefore, the evaporative condenser system can transfer heat rejected much better than air cooled condenser system. In addition to condensing temperature, compressor head pressure and consumption of electricity in compressor were reduced. The compressor life will be increased, the over all coefficient of performance (COPO) or the energy efficiency ratio (EER) increased by 19.63%. As a result, the cost of investment can be payback within 4 years 4 months.
Creative Commons License