Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายเทโอโซนจากวัฎภาคก๊าซไปยังวัฎภาคน้ำในท่อแนวระนาบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ozone transfer from gas phase to aqueous phase in horizontal pipe
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ สุนทรนันท์
Second Advisor
สมประสงค์ ศรีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1191
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาถึงระบบการถ่ายเทโอโซนจากวัฏภาคก๊าซไปยังวัฏภาคน้ำที่ไหลในทิศเดียวกันในระบบของไหล 2 วัฏภาคในท่อแนวระนาบ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนการไหลก๊าซต่อของเหลวรวมถึงความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนในก๊าซตั้งต้นที่ป้อนให้เครื่องผลิตโอโซนเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการไหลและค่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโอโซนในก๊าซ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อใช้ก๊าซออกซิเจนเป็นก๊าซตั้งต้น รูปแบบการไหลมีผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายเทมวลของโอโซน โดยรูปแบบการไหลแบบ plug-slug ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายเทมวลสูงเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสต่อปริมาตรซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลสูงกว่ารูปแบบการไหลอื่นๆ การเปลี่ยนก๊าซตั้งต้นที่ป้อนเข้าเครื่องผลิตโอโซนจากก๊าซออกซิเจนไปเป็นอากาศพบว่าการใช้อากาศเป็นก๊าซตั้งต้นให้ประสิทธิภาพในการถ่ายเทมวลที่ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดและไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการถ่ายเทมวลสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่ออัตราส่วนก๊าซต่อของเหลวเปลี่ยนไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ozone transfer from gas to water in the co-current, horizontal, two-phase flow in pipe was investigated by varying the ratio of gas/water flow rate and oxygen concentration of input gas to obtain various flow patterns and initial ozone concentration. It was found that flow pattern clearly affected the characteristic of ozone transfer when using oxygen as input gas. High ozone transfer could be achieved from plug-slug flow because of high interfacial area per volume. It was found that the transfer efficiency became markedly decrease when air was used as source of ozone. This also resulted in small correlation between ozone transfer rate and gas/water ratio.
Creative Commons License