Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบระบายอากาศชนิดไหลในแนวดิ่งอย่างสม่ำเสมอสำหรับอากาศที่มีฝุ่นฟุ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of vertical uniform-flow ventilation system for dust-laden air
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1190
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นี้เป็นการศึกษาการระบายอากาศชนิดไหลในแนวดิ่งอย่างสม่ำเสมอสำหรับอากาศที่มีฝุ่นฟุ้งโดยทำการออกแบบและจัดสร้างชุดอุปกรณ์การทดสอบ และศึกษาถึงตัวแปรกระบวนการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการระบายอากาศ ได้แก่ ความเร็วลมอย่างสม่ำเสมอในแนวดิ่ง ความเร็วลมที่เป่ารบกวนกระแสอากาศในห้องสัดส่วนพื้นที่เปิดของตะแกรง และความสูงของผนังห้อง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเบื้องต้นของพฤติกรรมการไหลของอากาศของระบบอากาศชนิดนี้ในลักษณะ 3 มิติ โดยใช้เทคนิค Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) การจำลองปรากฏการณ์จะคำนวณด้วยชุดของสมการอนุรักษ์ (Conservation Equations) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย สมการอนุรักษ์มวล และ สมการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัม ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลความเร็วลมในแนวดิ่ง กรณีพิจารณาความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคแต่ละช่วง พบว่า เมื่อความเร็วลมในแนวดิ่งเพิ่มขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่กว่า 1 ไมครอนที่หนีออกจากด้านบนของห้องจะมีแนวโน้มลดลง แต่ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคขนาดเล็กกว่า 1 ไมครอนมีค่าลดลงที่ความเร็วลมในแนวดิ่ง 0.3 เมตรต่อวินาทีแต่กลับเพิ่มขึ้นที่ความเร็วลมในแนวดิ่ง 0.5 เมตรต่อวินาที กรณีพิจารณาความเข้มข้นรวมของอนุภาคทุกขนาดพบว่า เมื่อความเร็วลมในแนวดิ่งเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศจะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับอิทธิพลของความเร็วลมที่เป่ารบกวนกระแสอากาศภายในห้อง ในกรณีพิจารณาความเข้มข้นของขนาดอนุภาคแต่ละช่วง พบว่า เมื่อความเร็วลมที่เป่ารบกวนกระแสอากาศภายในห้องเพิ่มขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคทั้งขนาดใหญ่และเล็กที่หนีออกจากด้านบนของห้องจะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนกรณีพิจารณาความเข้มข้นรวมของอนุภาคทุกขนาดพบว่า เมื่อความเร็วลมที่เป่ารบกวนกระแสอากาศภายในห้องเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศจะมีแนวโน้มลดลง สำหรับการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสัดส่วนพื้นที่เปิดของพื้นตะแกรงโดยที่ความเร็วลมในแนวดิ่งคงที่นั้น พบว่าเมื่อสัดส่วนพื้นที่เปิดของตะแกรงลดลง ประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศลดลง อนึ่งในการจำลองการไหลของอากาศขอระบบระบายอากาศ ในกรณีความเร็วขาข้าวของอากาศเท่ากับ 0.1 0.33 และ 0.48 เมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งภายในห้องมีสิ่งกีดขวางตั้งอยู่บริเวณตรงกลางห้อง พบว่าการกระจายตัวความเร็วของอากาศที่เคลื่อนที่ภายในห้องได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่มีแนวโน้มเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับผลการวัดจริงในเงื่อนไขเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the vertical uniform-flow ventilation system for dust laden-air. The apparatus is designed and constructed for investigating the parameters, namely, the vertical uniform-flow, velocity of disturbing air in the room, the opening fraction of floor area and the wall height of the room, which affect the system perfermance. Furthermore, the CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) method is also used to study the behavior of three dimensional air flow in the ventilated room. The CFD consists of solving a set of conservation equations, namely, equation of continuity and equation of motion. When the concentration of each particle size is considered, the investigation of the vertical air velocity revealed that as the vertical air velocity increases, the concentration of large refugee particles (> 1 micron) at the top of the room decreases. On the other hand, the concentration of small refugee particles (<1 micron) decreases when the vertical air velocity is 0.3 m/s but increases slightly at the vertical air velocity of 0.5 m/s. When the overall concentration of particles is considered, it is found that the overall ventilation efficiency increases with an increase in the vertical air velocity. When the concentration of each particle size range is considered, the effect of velocity of disturbing air in the room reveals that as the velocity of the disturbing air increases, the concentration of particle refugee at the top of the room increases. When the overall concentration of particles is considered, it is found that the overall ventilation efficiency decreases with an increase in the velocity of disturbing air. Finally, it is found that the ventilation efficiency noticably decreases as the opening fraction of the room floor area decreases. In the air flow simulation of the ventilation system, for inlet air velocity of 0.1, 0.33 and 0.48 m/s with an obstacle in the middle of the room, the results show that the calculated velocity profiles are significantly affected but are in fair agreement with of the experimental ones.
Creative Commons License