Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคที่อาศัยหลักการตกตะกอนและการคำนวณประสิทธิภาพของไซโคลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer program development for sedimentation type particle size analysis and cyclone efficiency calculation
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Second Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1185
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาและทดสอบใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคและการทำนายประสิทธิภาพของไซโคลนแบบไหลเข้าในแนวสัมผัสทั้งที่ไม่มีและมีการเป่าลง (blowdown cyclone) Yoshida และคณะ (2541) ได้นำวิธี Twomey's nonlinear iteration มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการคำนวณค่าการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคจากข้อมูลของกราฟการตกตะกอนที่วัดได้จากเครื่องวิเคราะห์ขนาดของอนุภาคโดยวิธีการตกตะกอน ซึ่งพบว่าโปรแกรมสามารถคำนวณค่าการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคได้อย่างถูกต้อง พีระพัฒน์ กฤตานุสรณ์ (2542) ได้ประดิษฐ์เครื่องวิเคราะห์การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคโดยอาศัยหลักการการตกตะกอนเช่นเดียวกับเครื่องวิเคราะห์ของ Yoshiada อนึ่ง เครื่องวิเคราะห์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นนี้ประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ 2 โปรแกรม คือ โปรแกรม SEDI-2Me ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ค่าการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคด้วยวิธี Twomey's nonlinear iteration และโปรแกรม AUTOCAL-JIS ที่วิเคราะห์ค่าการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคตามวิธีมาตรฐานทางอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศญี่ปุ่น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า ความชันของชุดข้อมูล (อัตราการเปลี่ยนน้ำหนักที่ตกตะกอนต่อเวลา) ที่ได้จากโปรแกรม AUTOCAL-JIS บางครั้งมีค่าไม่ต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการปรับเรียบความชันของชุดข้อมูลโดยการอาศัยการสร้างสมการถดถอยชนิดพหุนามอันดับสาม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการปรับปรุงนี้ทำให้ได้ค่าความชันของชุดข้อมูลที่ต่อเนื่องขึ้นและได้ลักษณะฟังก์ชันการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคที่ราบเรียบขึ้นซึ่งเหมาะกับระบบที่การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคเป็นแบบฐานนิยมเดี่ยว สมการสำหรับทำนายค่าประสิทธิภาพย่อยของไซโคลนมีผู้เสนอไว้หลายสมการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างโปรแกรมทำนายค่าประสิทธิภาพย่อยของไซโคลนทั้งแบบที่มีและไม่มีการเป่าลงซึ่งอาศัยชุดสมการอนุพันธ์ (Ordinary differential equation) ดุลมวลสาร โดยการปรับปรุงโมเดลของ Mothes and Loffler จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า โปรแกรมสามารถทำนายค่าประสิทธิภาพย่อยของการทดลองได้ค่อนข้างดีแต่ยังได้ต่ำกว่าผลการทดลองในช่วงที่อนุภาคมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 6 ไมครอน เนื่องจากไม่ได้พิจารณาผลของการเกาะรวมตัวกัน (agglomeration) ของอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเกาะตัวกันได้ง่ายโดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีความเข้มข้นฝุ่นสูงๆ งานวิจัยจึงนี้ได้สร้างสหสัมพันธ์จากผลการทดลอง เพื่อประเมินค่าตัวชดเชยผลของการรวมตัวดังกล่าว ผลก็คือสามารถทำนายประสิทธิภาพย่อยของไซโคลนทั้งแบบที่มีและไม่มีการเป่าลงได้ดีโดยมีความผิดพลาดไม่เกิน +- 5%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a computer program for sedimentation type particle size analysis and a computer program for calculating the efficiency of tangential-inlet cyclone with and without blowdown flow have been developed and tested. Yoshida et al. (2001) applied Twomey's nonlinear iteration method to retrieve a particle size distribution from the sedimentation curve measured with a sedimentation balance method. It was found that the program could calculate the particle size distribution accurately. Peerapat Kritanusorn (2002) developed an instrument for analyzing the particle size distribution using liquid-phase sedimentation method which was similar to Yoshida's. The instrument employed 2 programs ; Program SEDI-2Me using Twomey's nonlinear iteration method and Program AUTOCAL-JIS using the standard method decreed by the Japanese Industrial Standard. However the calculated slope of its tangential line (time rate of change of the sedimented mass), which is calculated from Program AUTOCAL-JIS, is sometimes discontinuous. Hence, the author is interested in smoothing the slope data by employing the cubic regression. As a result, the calculated slope and the relative size distribution of particles are more smooth, making the improved Program AUTOCAL-JIS highly suitable for unimodal particle size distributions. At present, there are many mathematical models for predicting the cyclone grade efficiency. The author wants to develop a computer program to predict the grade efficiency of the tangential-inlet air cyclone with and without blowdown flow using the ordinary differential equations for mass balance to improve the Mothes and Loffler's model. It is found that, the predictions are quite accurate but tend to underestimate the grade efficiency for particles smaller than 6 micrometers because the model neglects the effect of agglomeration of fine particles, especially at high dust loading. Therefore, the author develops empirical correlations to include this effect. It is shown that the program can accurately predict the grade efficiency of a cyclone with and without a blowdown flow. The errors are within +- 5%.
Share
COinS