Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เทคนิคไดอะฟิลเตรชันและคอนเซนเตรชันเพื่อแยกโปรตีนออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามโดยใช้เครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of diafiltration and concentration for protein separation from tamarind kernel powder using rotating filter
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1182
Abstract
การศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคไดอะฟิลเตรชันและเทคนิคคอนเซนเตรชันเพื่อแยกโปรตีนออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามโดยใช้เครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้ แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วนคือส่วนแรกศึกษาองค์ประกอบของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม ขนาดของอนุภาคและคัดเลือกผ้ากรองเพื่อใช้ทำตัวกรอง พบว่าองค์ประกอบของผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามประกอบด้วย โพลีแซคคาไรด์ร้อยละ 63.32-73.48 โปรตีนร้อยละ 14.71-16.09 และองค์ประกอบอื่นร้อยละ 6.35-14.14 และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเมื่อกระจายตัวในน้ำเท่ากับ 25.23 ไมโครเมตร ความหนืดของสารแขวนลอยเท่ากับ 2.24 เซนติปอยส์ เมื่อเติมเอนไซม์นิวเทรสในสารแขวนลอย พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคมีขนาดเท่ากับ 19.33 ไมโครเมตร ความหนืดของสารแขวนลอยเท่ากับ 2.86 เซนติปอยส์ ในการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิให้สารแขวนลอยที่ 30, 50, 70 และ 85 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้โพลีแซคคาไรด์ละลายเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 26.61, 42.45, 67.87 และ 92.64 ตามลำดับ สำหรับผ้ากรองที่ใช้ในการทำตัวกรองมีขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย 20 ไมโครเมตร ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์รีเจคชันโพลีแซคคาไรด์และสัมประสิทธิ์รีเจคชันโปรตีนเท่ากับ 0.7850 และ 0.6356 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาการใช้เทคนิคคอนเซนเตรชันและเทคนิคไดอะฟิลเตรชันในการแยกโปรตีนออกจากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามโดยใช้เครื่องกรองชนิดหมุนได้ สำหรับการใช้เทคนิคคอนเซนเตรชันพบว่าฟลักซ์ของการกรองมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาตรของสารแขวนลอยลดลง โดยค่าฟลักซ์ของการกรองในกรณีที่ไม่เติมเอนไซม์ในสารแขวนลอยเท่ากับ J = 733ln(68/C[subscript B]) และในกรณีที่เติมเอนไซม์เท่ากับ J = 616ln(75/C[subscript B]) ความบริสุทธิ์ของโพลีแซคคาไรด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ค่าร้อยละการกำจัดโปรตีนพบว่าในกรณีที่เติมเอนไซม์มีค่าร้อยละการกำจัดโปรตีนที่สูงกว่าในกรณีที่ไม่เติมเอนไซม์ ส่วนการใช้เทคนิคไดอะฟิลเตรชัน พบว่าฟลักซ์ของการกรองมีค่าลดลงและเริ่มคงที่เมื่อเติมน้ำในการทำไดอะฟิลเตรชันแบบต่อเนื่องมากกว่า 3 ปริมาตรไดอะฟิลเตรชัน อนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่กระจายอยู่ในสารแขวนลอยมีปริมาณลดลง ความบริสุทธิ์ของโพลีแซคคาไรด์ ร้อยละการสูญเสียโพลีแซคคาไรด์และร้อยละการกำจัดโปรตีนเมื่อเติมน้ำ 5 ปริมาตรไดอะฟิลเตรชันในกรณีที่ไม่เติมเอนไซม์มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 85.98, 37.15 และ61.60 และในกรณีที่เติมเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 93.35, 47.86 และ 88.12 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่ 3 การผสานเทคนิคคอนเซนเตรชันและไดอะฟิลเตรชันการผสานเทคนิคคอนเซนเตรชันและไดอะฟิลเตรชันในการกรองสารแขวนลอยผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามที่ผ่านการเติมเอนไซม์เพื่อผลิตโพลีแซคคาไรด์โดยเลือกการทำคอนเซนเตรชันเท่ากับ 1.11, 1.25 และ 1.43 คอนเซนเตรชันแฟคเตอร์แล้วกรองต่อด้วย 5 ปริมาตรไดอะฟิลเตรชัน พบว่า ความบริสุทธิ์ของโพลีแซคคาไรด์มีค่าลดลงโดยเท่ากับร้อยละ 85.14 และ 78.81 และสามารถกำจัดโปรตีนได้ร้อยละ 90.30, 87.59 และ 85.08 ตามลำดับ สำหรับฟลักซ์ของการกรองในช่วงการทำไดอะฟิลเตรชันพบว่า ฟลักซ์ของการกรองที่เริ่มต้นจากการทำ 1.25 คอนเซนเตรชันแฟคเตอร์มีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมสูงที่สุด ในการผลิตโพลีแซคคาไรด์โดยกรองด้วยเทคนิค 1.25 คอนเซนเตรชันแฟคเตอร์ และ 5 ไดอะฟิลเตรชัน ต่อจากนั้นให้อุณหภูมิแก่สารแขวนลอยที่ 85 องศาเซลเซียส ปั่นเหวี่ยงเพื่อแยกสารละลายมาตกตะกอนโพลีแซคคาไรด์ในสารละลายแอลกอฮอล์ 1.5 เท่าของปริมาตรสารละลาย ทำให้แห้งและบดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ จากผงเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามเริ่มต้น 20 กรัม จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีน้ำหนัก 5.3247 มีผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 26.62 ประกอบด้วยโพลีแซคคาไรด์ 5.0479 กรัม โปรตีน 0.0927 กรัม ความบริสุทธิ์ของโพลีแซคคาไรด์ร้อยละ 96.71 มีการสูญเสียโพลีแซคคาไรด์ร้อยละ 62.06 และการกำจัดโปรตีนร้อยละ 97.47
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed at the study about the application of diafiltration and concentration techniques for the separation of protein from tamarind kernel powder (TKP) by using a rotating filter. The study can be categorized into three main sections. As the first section, three elementary aspects were examined; namely, the composition of tamarind kernel, the particle size, and the type of filter medium. It was found that the TKP consisted of polysaccharide 63.32-73.48 %, protein 14.71-16.09 %, and other ingredients 6.35-14.14 %. And its mean particle size when dispersed in water and the viscosity of the suspension were 25.23 micro m and 2.24 centipoise, respectively. After the addition of neutrase enzyme, the mean particle size and the viscosity of the suspension were 19.33 micro m and 2.86 centipoise, respectively. Next, the effect of the temperature of the suspension on the solubility of polysaccharide was investigated. It appeared that the solubilities were increased to 26.61, 42.45, 67.87, and 92.64 % at the temperature of 30, 50, 70, and 85 C, respectively. Then 20 micro m-pore size medium was selected as the filter medium. Accordingly, its rejection coefficients of polysaccharide and protein were 0.7850 and 0.6356, respectively. As for the second section, the application of concentration and diafiltration techniques were studied in more details. When applying the concentration technique, it was shown that the filtration flux decreased as the volume of the suspension decreased according to the following expressions; J = 616ln (75.22/C[subscript B]) and J = 733 ln (68/C[subscript B]) for the case when whether the enzyme was or was not employed during the filtration, respectively. Correspondingly, the purity of the produced polysaccharide and the percentage protein removal were proved to be enhanced if the enzyme was added. Considering the application of diafiltration technique, the filtration flux decreased and tended to be constant as the amount of water which was continually added was more than 3 diafiltration volumes. In the case when water was added as much as 5 diafiltration volumes without the addition of enzyme, the purity of produced polysaccharide, the percentage polysaccharide loss, and the percentage protein removal were 85.98, 37.15, and 61.60 %, respectively. And these values of the case when the enzyme was added were 93.35, 47.86, and 88.12 %, respectively.Regarding the last section of the study, the production of polysaccharide from the tamarind kernel powder suspension in which the enzyme was added was studied by consecutively applying the concentration and diafiltration techniques. At the same 5 diafiltration volumes, it was revealed that in response to the increasing concentration factor (1.11, 1.25, and 1.43, respectively), the purity of produced polysaccharide decreased (85.56, 81.14, and 78.81 %, respectively) as well as the percentage protein removal (90.32, 87.59, and 85.08 %, respectively). In terms of the filtration flux during the diafiltration, the flux of the case when the concentration factor of 1.25 was first employed was the highest. Therefore, the polysaccharide production was further carried out by applying the concentration and diafiltration factors of 1.25 and 5, respectively. Then the suspension was heated at 85 C and centrifuged. After precipitated in alcohol solution 1.5 volumes, the polysaccharide was then dried, and smashed. From 20 g of tamarind kernel, 5.3247 g product consisting of 5.0479 g polysaccharide and 0.0927 g protein was attained. Accordingly, the product yield, the purity of produced polysaccharide, the percentage polysaccharide loss, and the percentage protein removal were 26.62, 96.71, 62.06, and 97.47 %, respectively.
Share
COinS