Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองหน่วยกำจัดกำมะถันโดยใช้ไฮโดรเจนของน้ำมันมิดเดิลดิสทิลเลท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reactor model for distillated via hydro-desulfurization unit
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Second Advisor
สนกล้า พรพิศวนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1180
Abstract
ในกระบวนการกำจัดกำมะถันจากน้ำมันมิดเดิลดิสทิลเลทนั้น ตัวแปรในกระบวนการผลิตที่สำคัญคือปริมาณกำมะถันที่มีในน้ำมันมิดเดิลดิสทิลเลทที่เป็นสารป้อน เมื่อปริมาณกำมะถันในสารป้อนเปลี่ยนไป อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จะต้องถูกปรับตามไปด้วยเพื่อรักษาให้ปริมาณกำมะถันในผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ในค่ามาตรฐานที่กำหนดตลอดเวลา ถ้าเราสามารถทำนายอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ล่วงหน้าได้ จะทำให้การปรับอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แม่นยำขึ้นและทำให้ปริมาณกำมะถันในผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่กำหนดมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากการมีปริมาณกำมะถันในผลิตภัณฑ์สูงเกินค่าที่กำหนดและต่ำกว่าค่าที่กำหนด สมการคณิตศาสตร์ที่หาได้ในการศึกษานี้มีส่วนประกอบหลัก 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนของสมการทางจลน์ศาสตร์ที่หาได้จากทฤษฎี และส่วนของสมการตัวแปรแก้ไขซึ่งได้จากข้อมูลของกระบวนการผลิต โดยสมการของตัวแปรแก้ไขที่หาได้เป็นสมการเส้นตรงที่มีตัวแปรขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณกำมะถันในสารป้อนช่วงจุดเดือดของสารป้อน และระยะเวลาการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สมการใหม่ที่ได้สามารถทำนายค่าอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ล่วงหน้าเมื่อทราบคุณสมบัติของสารป้อน โดยค่าอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ทำนายได้นี้มีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนจากอุณหภูมิจริงอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ และเมื่อนำสมการมาทำนายค่าปริมาณกำมะถันในสารผลิตภัณฑ์ ค่าปริมาณกำมะถันที่ทำนายได้มีค่าคลาดเคลื่อนจากปริมาณกำมะถันจริงอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For Hydro-desulfuriztion process, sulphur content in feed stock or in middle distillated is the most important parameter that effect the operating parameter of the unit.. When sulphur content in feed stock is changed, the reactor temperature has to be adjusted to maintain the same sulphur content in gas oil product. If there is a model to predict the reactor temperature, as well as sulphur content in product, the temperature of the reactor will be steady and close to the desired value, also sulphur content in product will be close to the operating target. The closer of sulphur content to operating target, the lower of loss from both product out of specification and from product giveaway. Mathematic model from this study compose of 2 parts, the first part is the kinetic equation from theory and the second part is the correction equation that found from the operating condition of hydro-desulfurization unit. The correction equation is a linear equation, sulphur content in feed, boiling range of feed and life of catalyst are the parameter on this correction equation. This mathematic model can predict the reactor temperature when know the feed properties, the predicted reactor temperature gives a value in the acceptable range. Also this mathematic model can predict sulphur content in product, the predicted sulphur value are in acceptable range.
Share
COinS