Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราการโอนถ่ายโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนในการย่อยสลายตัวเองของสเปนท์บริวเวอร์ยีสต์และการประยุกต์เครื่องกรองไมโครฟิลเตชันแบบหมุนได้เพื่อแยกเศษเซลล์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protein and amino acid transfer rate in spent brewer's yeast autolysis and application of rotating - microfiltration for cell debris removal
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Second Advisor
มานพ สุพรรณธริกา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1178
Abstract
การศึกษาการย่อยสลายตัวเองของสเปนท์บริวเวอร์ยีสต์ตามเวลา แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือส่วนแรกศึกษาอัตราการผลิตโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนด้วยครีมยัสต์เข้มข้นร้อยละ 22 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ครีมยีสต์เข้มข้นเติมเกลือร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก และครีมยีสต์เติมน้ำ (ร้อยละ 11.25 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) พบว่าอัตราการผลิตกรดอะมิโนของครีมยีสต์เข้มข้นและครีมยีสต์เติมน้ำมีค่าสูงสุดใน 13 ชั่วโมงแรกของการย่อยสลายตัวเองและมีค่ามากว่าช่วง 14 ถึง 49 ชั่วโมง อยู่ประมาณ 3 – 5 เท่า ส่วนครีมยีสต์เข้มข้นเติมเกลือจะมีอัตราการผลิตกรดอะมิโนต่ำกว่าทั้ง 2 กรณี ประมาณ 2 เท่า และอัตราการผลิตโปรตีนของครีมยีสต์เติมน้ำมีค่ามากกว่าในช่วงแรกของการย่อยสลายตัวเองส่งผลให้อัตราการผลิตกรดอะมิโนช่วงท้ายของการย่อยสลายมีค่าน้อยกว่าครีมยีสต์เข้มข้น เมื่อทำการศึกษาการย่อยสลายครีมยีสต์เข้มข้นในช่วงแรกแล้วเติมน้ำเป็นร้อยละ 11.25 ย่อยสลายต่อไปจนครบ 49 ชั่วโมง พบว่าจะให้ปริมาณผลได้ของโปรตีนที่เวลา 13 ชั่วโมงและ 49 ชั่วโทงเท่ากับ 0.121 และ 0.135 ตามลำดับ และผลได้ของกรดอะมิโนที่เวลา 13 และ 49 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 0.291 และ 0.503 กรัมต่อกรัมยีสต์แห้ง ตามลำดับส่วนที่สองศึกษาการกรองแยกเศษเซลล์ออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์ภายในเซลล์ด้วยเครื่องกรองแบบหมุนได้โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเซรามิกที่มีขนาดรูพรุนเท่ากับ 0.9 ไมโครเมตร อัตราการไหลของสายป้อน 30 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ความเร็วในการหมุนเยื่อแผ่น 1500 รอบต่อนาที ความดัน 0.2 | 0.25 และ0.28 บาร์ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความดันอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนจะมีค่าเพิ่ม โดยที่ความดัน 0.28 บาร์จะให้ค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 800 และ 1400 กรัมต่อตารมเมตร-ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ อัตราการผลิตโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนที่ได้จากการกรองยีสต์ออโตไลเสทเท่ากับ 9.71 และ 16.01 กรัมต่อชั่วโมง ร้อยละการนำกลับของโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนเมื่อใช้เวลาในการกรอง 60 นาที เท่ากับ 40 และ 32.5 ตามลำดับ ผลการชะโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนพบว่าการชะในครั้งแรกมีร้อยละละการนำกลับรวมของโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนเป็น 63 และ 52 ตามลำดับ ส่วนการชะครั้งที่ 2 และ 3 ปริมาณโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยมาก ปริมาณโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนที่ได้จากการกรองครั้งแรกมีค่า 0.339 และ 0.574 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ในการชะครั้งที่ 1 มีปริมาณโปรตีนและกรดอะมิโนเท่ากับ 0.346 และ 0.602 กรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ จำนวนครั้งในการชะที่มากขึ้นจะทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีความขมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the study of spent brewer's yeast autolysis by time, there were two parts of the experiments. First, to investigate the production rate of protein and amino acid by yeast cream, it was found that yeast cream (22% dw) and yeast cream with water (11.25%dw) provided the maximum production rates of amino acid within first 13 hours of autolysis period and these maximum rates were 3-5 times higher than those in 14-49 hours. In case of yeast cream with salt (5%w/w), the production rate was about 2 times lower than the previous ones. Moreover, the result indicated that in the last period of autolysis, the production rate of amino by yeast cream with water was lower than that by yeast cream. This was due to the high production rate of protein by yeast cream with water in the beginning period of autolysis. In addition, the yield of protein and amino acid in the first 13 hours of autolysis of yeast cream was 0.121 and 0.291 g/g dry yeast, respectively. After diluting this yeast autolysate by water to 11.25%dw, the yield of protein and amino acid at 49 hours was 0.135 and 0.503 g/g dry yeast, respectively.Second, to investigate the separation of cell debris from intracellular product by rotating microfiltration with ceramic membrane (pore size = 0.9 µm), 30 I/h of feed flow rate,1500 rpm of membrane rotation speed and operated pressure at 0.2 ,0.25 and 0.28 bar were performed. It was found that mass flux of protein and amino acid increased with pressure. At 0.28 bar, mass flux of protein and amino acid was maximum and equal to 800 and 1400 gm⁻²h⁻¹ respectively. The production rate of protein and amino acid from yeast autolysate filtration was 9.71 and 16.01 g/h, respectively. Furthermore, within 60 minutes of filtration period, percentage of protein and amino acid recovery was 40 and 32.5, respectively. After the first leaching process, it was found that the percentage of total recovery of protein and amino acid was 63 and 52, respectively, whereas the second and third ones provided percent recoveries not much higher that the first time. The content of protein and amino acid obtained from the first filtration was 0.339 and 0.574 g/g dry weight, respectively, and the content from the first leaching process was 0.346 and 0.602 g/g dry weight, respectively. The more number of leaching the more bitterness of product.
Creative Commons License