Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความหนาแน่นของเทคโนโลยีการฝังข้อมูลลงบนกระดาษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Density improvement of printed embedded data technology
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1163
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอ วิธีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการฝังข้อมูลลงบนสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์โดยอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้การฝังข้อมูลลงบนสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ได้แก่ เครื่องพิมพ์ที่มีทั่วไปในปัจจุบันและการอ่านค่ากลับโดยใช้เครื่องแสกนเนอร์ ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ทั้งหมดสามารถหาได้ทั่วไปวิธีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการฝังข้อมูลทำได้โดยเพิ่ม รูปร่างในการรู้จำรูปแบบและเพิ่มจำนวนการรู้จำสี อีกทั้งหาค่าที่เหมาะสมในการวางระยะห่าง ระหว่างตัวสัญลักษณ์ เมื่อทำการทดสอบโดยนำพารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากการทดลองนำมาเปรียบเทียบค่า ความถูกต้องและปริมาณข้อมูลผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการที่นำมาเสนอมีความถูกต้องสูง และสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณข้อมูลที่ฝังได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to propose a method for improving quality of embedded printed data. General equipments used for embedding data process and retrieving data process were printer and scanner, respectively. The quality of embedded printed data was improved by adding more patterns, representative of colors and selecting appropriate space between symbols. To verify the method, parameters from old method and new method were collected and compared. It was shown from the results that the method proposed had high accuracy and the quantity of data embedded was increased.
Creative Commons License