Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sleep behavior classification based on clusters of sleep quality
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.779
Abstract
การนอนหลับเป็นกิจกรรมสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำรงชีวิต ซึ่งความสำคัญของการนอนหลับคือการฟื้นฟู ซ่อมแซมเซลล์ภายในร่างกายและเตรียมพร้อมพลังงานสำหรับการเริ่มต้นในวันถัดไป การนอนหลับที่ดีสามารถสื่อได้ถึงสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิตที่แข็งแรงโดยสามารถวัดได้จากคุณภาพการนอนหลับ การศึกษาทั่วไปจะนิยมใช้ข้อมูลทั้งหมดในการสอนแบบจำลองแต่ในการศึกษานี้เชื่อว่ารูปแบบการนอนหลับในแต่ละบุคคลจะมีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ขอเสนอการจำแนกพฤติกรรมการนอนหลับตามการจัดกลุ่มของคุณภาพการนอนหลับ ขั้นตอนแรกคือการจัดกลุ่มคนที่มีรูปแบบการนอนหลับที่คล้ายคลึงกันโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักและอัลกอริทึมเคมีน ต่อมาใช้อัลกอริทึมการถดถอยโลจิสติกและการป่าแแบบสุ่มในการจำแนกพฤติกรรมการนอนหลับ หลังจากนั้นทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการวิเคราะห์ของแบบจำลองด้วยการตรวจสอบไขว้แบบดึงข้อมูลออกทีละตัว จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความแม่นยำแบบจำลองของอัลกอริทึมการป่าแแบบสุ่มในทุกกลุ่มให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าแบบจำลองของการถดถอยโลจิสติกระหว่าง 2.1% ถึง 7.6%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sleep is a significant activity that can influence livelihoods. The critical part of sleep is recovery, repairing cells physically, and preparing energy for the beginning of the next living days. Good sleep can refer to strong health and mental health which is capably measured by sleep quality. Normally, many works used the whole dataset to train models. But we believe that each person has a different sleeping pattern. So, in this paper, we presented a classification of sleep behavior based on a cluster of sleep quality. We first clustered people who have similar sleep patterns using the Principal Component Analysis technique and K-means algorithm. Then, we used Logistic Regression and Random Forest algorithm to classify sleep behavior. We performed models from the analysis with Leave-one-out cross-validation. The results showed that the accuracy given by Random Forest algorithm models in every group was better than Logistic Regression models between 2.1% and 7.6%.
Creative Commons License