Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนแบบหลายประเภทโดยการแตกครึ่งแบบสมดุล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนแบบหลายประเภทโดยการแตกครึ่งแบบสมดุล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1160
Abstract
การสร้างซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนแบบหลายประเภทเป็นงานวิจัยที่ท้าทาย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่เรียกว่า วิธีการแตกครึ่งแบบสมดุล เพื่อขยายความสามารถของซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน ในการแก้ปัญหาการจำแนกข้อมูลแบบหลายประเภท วิธีนี้พัฒนามาจากวิธีการจำแนกแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง โดยเริ่มต้นที่การสร้างตัวจำแนกแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งสำหรับแต่ละคู่ของประเภทข้อมูล แล้วค้นหาระนาบของตัวจำแนกที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งสมดุลที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับตำแหน่งของข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาใช้ในการจำแนกข้อมูล วิธีการแตกครึ่งแบบสมดุลนี้ จะสามารถตัดประเภทข้อมูลที่ไม่ถูกต้องออกไปได้สูงสุดครั้งละครึ่งหนึ่ง ของจำนวนประเภทข้อมูลทั้งหมด ซึ่งเป็นจำนวนที่สูงกว่าวิธีการจำแนกแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งแบบอื่นๆ เช่น วิธีดีดีเอจี วิธีเอดีเอจีและวิธีอาร์เอดีเอจี ที่สามารถตัดประเภทข้อมูลที่ไม่ถูกต้องออกไปได้เพียงครั้งละ 1 ประเภท นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้นำเสนอจำนวนครั้งของการจำแนกจากผลการทดลองจริง เปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่คาดหวังไว้คือ [log2K] ครั้ง สำหรับปัญหาการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูล k ประเภท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Constructing multiclass support vector machines (SVMs) is a challenging research problem. This paper presents a novel method, called balanced dichotomization to extend SVMs for multiclass problems. Balanced dichotomization is considered as an one-against-one method. Once the system has constructed all binary SVMs, one for each pair of classes, it searches for the hyperplane at the optimal balanced position among all data classes in consideration, called balanced dichotomization classifier. Using a balanced dichotomization classifier can remove half of the candidate classes during an evaluation for the correct class, that is a higher number of elimination compared to other methods, such as the DDAG, the ADAG and the RADAG, which eliminate only one class using an ordinary binary classifier. Results show that the proposed method maintains accuracy comparable to Max Wins, the RADAG and the ADAG. We also empirically evaluated the number of decisions to derive an answer compared to the expected value of [log2K] times for an K-class problem.
Creative Commons License