Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่สำหรับซอฟต์แวร์ภาษาจาวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a software tool for measuring reusability of Java programs
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Second Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1155
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือ MTOOP รุ่นที่ 3 สำหรับการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ที่มีโปรแกรมต้นฉบับเป็นภาษาจาวา โดยการวิจัยนี้เป็นการทำวิจัยต่อจากงานวิจัย "การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดซอฟต์แวร์สำหรับโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุ" และโครงงาน "การออกแบบ และพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดปัจจัยของความซับซ้อนของโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุภาษาจาวา" ซึ่งได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือ MTOOP (Metric Tool for Object-Oriented Programs) รุ่นที่ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ โดยสูตรการคำนวณและเกณฑ์สำหรับการวัดที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มาจากผลงานวิจัยต่างๆ ที่เป็นที่เผยแพร่และเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงกว้างของการออกแบบและพัฒนาโปรแกรมเชิงวัตถุในปัจจุบัน ค่าของตัววัดที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ช่วยให้ผู้ออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ทราบถึงคุณสมบัติในส่วนของความซับซ้อนภายในวิธีดำเนินการ ขนาดของโปรแกรม อัตราส่วนของข้อความอธิบาย การถ่ายทอดคุณสมบัติ การเข้าคู่กัน การห่อหุ้ม การพ้องรูป และการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของซอฟต์แวร์จากค่าที่ได้จากการวัด และจากผลการทดสอบปรากฏว่าเครื่องมือ MTOOP รุ่นที่ 3 สามารถทำการหาค่าของมาตรวัดที่ได้กล่าวมาได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้นผู้ออกแบบและพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์สามารถใช้เครื่องมือ MTOOP รุ่นที่ 3 นี้ เพื่อประเมินแนวโน้มสำหรับการนำโปรแกรมต้นฉบับภาษาจาวากลับมาใช้งานใหม่ จากค่าของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ได้จากการวัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to design and develop a software tool, MTOOP version 3.0, for measuring reusability of Java programs. This thesis improves from the thesis, "The design and implementation of a measurement tool for object-oriented programs" and from the work, "The design and implementation of a software complexity-factor measurement tool for objected-oriented programs in Java". The two works design and develop MTOOP version 1.0 (Metric Tool for Object-Oriented Programs) and MTOOP version 2.0 respectively. Metrics and criteria of evaluations in the thesis are obtained from related research, which are widely and currently accepted by object-oriented design and development community. The value of metrics in the thesis is useful for software designers and developers. They can use the tool to measure method cyclomatic complexity, method size, comment percentage, inheritance, coupling, encapsulation, polymorphism and reusability. According to the testing results, MTOOP version 3.0 can provide these metric values correctly. The software designers and developers can use the MTOOP version 3.0 to assess the reusability of the Java programs from the reuse factor measurement.
Share
COinS