Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและพัฒนาส่วนต่อประสานกับผู้ใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงการใช้งานของระบบสารสนเทศพระไตรปิฎก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of a user interface to improve usability of Tipitaka information system
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยศิริ ปัณฑิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1147
Abstract
เนื่องจากการพัฒนาโปรแกรมโดยมิได้ใส่ใจถึงปัญหาของการใช้งานตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นของการพัฒนาโปรแกรม มักทำให้เกิดปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้งานเป็นอย่างมากในภายหลัง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศพระไตรปิฎกโดยปรับปรุงการใช้งานให้ดีขึ้น โดยการนำเทคนิคทางด้านวิศวกรรมการใช้งานเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ และให้ความสำคัญต่อการปรับปรุงการใช้งานตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นของการพัฒนาโปรแกรม เทคนิคที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ วิธีศึกษาสำนึก การวิเคราะห์งานและผู้ใช้ ระเบียบวิธีการถามความเห็นของผู้ใช้ และการประเมินเวลาในการทำภารกิจด้วยแบบจำลองเคแอลเอ็ม วิธีศึกษาสำนึกเป็นการประเมินโดยใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการใช้งาน ทำการทบทวนโปรแกรมโดยทบทวนจากแนวทางที่ได้กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า วิธีนี้จะตรวจพบปัญหาหลักของการใช้งานๆ ได้รวดเร็ว การวิเคราะห์งานและผู้ใช้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดกลุ่มผู้ใช้ที่เหมาะสม และกำหนดงานที่จะใช้ทดสอบกับผู้ใช้ อีกทั้งใช้เป็นตัวอย่างของงานในการประเมินด้วยแบบจำลองเคแอลเอ็ม ระเบียบวิธีการถามความเห็นของผู้ใช้เป็นการทดสอบกับผู้ใช้งานจริง โดยสามารถตรวจสอบปัญหาที่ผู้ใช้ประสบขณะใช้งานโปรแกรม และตรวจสอบว่าผู้ใช้ได้ใช้งานโปรแกรมนั้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ การประเมินเวลาในการทำภารกิจด้วยแบบจำลองเคแอลเอ็มเป็นวิธีในการคำนวณเวลาในการทำภารกิจโดยเป็นแบบจำลองของผู้ใช้ที่มีความชำนาญในการใช้งานโปรแกรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อประยุกต์เทคนิคทางด้านวิศวกรรมการใช้งานมาใช้ตั้งแต่ช่วงต้นของการพัฒนาโปรแกรมจะทำให้โปรแกรมมีการใช้งานที่ดีขึ้น โดยได้เปรียบเทียบจากคุณสมบัติของการใช้งานของระบบเดิมกับระบบที่พัฒนาใหม่พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงการใช้งานโดยรวมได้ดีขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 27.64 และลดเวลาในการทำภารกิจลงโดยเฉลี่ยได้ร้อยละ 88.93
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of not having considered usability issues at an early stage in the software lifecycle may cause the usability problems. The purpose of this thesis is to design and develop a user interface to improve usability of Tipitaka information system by using usability engineering techniques. A usability study is designed in order to perform the research. Four techniques are applied in the study: heuristic evaluation, user and task analysis, thinking aloud usability testing, and keystroke level model. The heuristic evaluation is used to look for usability deficiencies in the tool design. This is achieved by using an evaluator to judge the tool according to a list of usability guidelines and principles. User and task analysis is used to find a right group of users and a good set of tasks for the thinking aloud usability testing technique and key stroke level model evaluation. Thinking aloud usability testing is used both to look for problems that users experience when learning and using the tool, and also to explore how well users who had been given the tool were capable of using its functionality. The keystroke level model predicts task execution time from a specified design and specific task scenario. The result of this research show that the new user interface has some clear advantages over the existed user interfaces. The improvement of usability score of new user interface is about 27.64% and decreasing the task execution time by 88.93%
Creative Commons License