Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการรู้จำลายมือเขียนแบบออนไลน์ สำหรับสัญลักษณ์ภาษาเซดโดยใช้ข่ายงานประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An online handwriting recognition system for Z symbol using back propagation neural network
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1146
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาวิธีการรู้จำลายมือเขียนแบบออนไลน์สำหรับสัญลักษณ์ในภาษาเซดโดยใช้ข่ายงานประสาทแบบแพร่กระจายย้อนกลับ โดยครอบคลุมสัญลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างกันจำนวน 103 ตัว งานวิจัยมีการพัฒนากระบวนการประมวลผลเบื้องต้นด้วยเทคนิคการนอร์มอลไลซ์แบบพิจารณาลักษณะของสโตรค การพัฒนากระบวนการหาลักษณะเด่นด้วยเทคนิคการแบ่งสโตรคออกเป็นเซกเมนต์ และหาชนิดของสโตรคและเซกเมนต์โดยพิจารณาจากค่าความโค้งและจำนวนจุดเด่นของแต่ละสโตรค และการพัฒนากระบวนการเข้ารหัสด้วยการจัดโครงสร้างของข้อมูลนำเข้าให้เป็นสัดส่วนสำหรับลักษณะเด่นแต่ละชนิดของแต่ละสโตรค จากการสอนข่ายงานประสาทด้วยข้อมูลลักษณะเด่น ได้แก่ จำนวนสโตรคของสัญลักษณ์จำนวนสโตรคชนิดจุด จำนวนสโตรคชนิดวงรอบ จำนวนสโตรคชนิดเส้นตรง อัตราส่วนของจุดในแต่ละโซน รหัสลูกโซ่ของสัญลักษณ์ ชนิดของเซกเมนต์ และจำนวนจุดเด่นของแต่ละสโตรค เมื่อทดสอบข่ายงานประสาทที่ได้ด้วยลายมือของผู้วิจัยจำนวน 3,090 ตัว ได้ค่าอัตราการรู้จำถูกต้องร้อยละ 92.46 รู้จำผิดร้อยละ 5.50 และรู้จำไม่ได้ร้อยละ 2.04 ซึ่งสามารถประมาณค่าอัตราการรู้จำของข่ายงานประสาท ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 91.53 ถึง 93.39
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to seek a methodology for an online handwriting recognition system for Z symbols by using back propagation neural network. This research, which covers 103 different symbols, proposes 3 main processes, 1) data preprocessing process by using stroke oriented normalization; 2) feature extraction process by stroke segmentation and stroke/segment type checking by using crookedness value and number of dominant points in stroke; 3) encoding process by arranging structure of input nodes for the neural network so that the same feature of the same stroke is stored at the same input node for every symbol. The number of strokes, number of loop typed strokes, number of straight line typed strokes, number of dot typed strokes, weight of points in each zone, chain codes of stroke, segment type, and number of stroke's dominant points are usd as the training features for the neural network. The test result from 3,090 characters of researcher's handwriting gives a recognition rate of 92.46%, incorrect rate of 5.50%, and rejection rate of 2.04%. The estimated recognition rate of the system at 95% confident leel is in range 91.53% to 93.39%
Creative Commons License