Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบค้นหาข้อมูลปริภูมิบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of prototypical spatial data clearinghouse on the Internet
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1133
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาด้านต่าง ๆ จำนวนมาก หลายสิ่งต้องการภูมิสารสนเทศมาใช้ประกอบในการดำเนินงาน ด้วยเหตุนี้เองที่ทำให้หน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภารกิจในการผลิตภูมิสารสนเทศ ทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนได้ให้ความสำคัญและทำการผลิตภูมิสารสนเทศมากขึ้น หลายครั้งที่มีการผลิตข้อมูลซ้ำซ้อนกัน เนื่องมาจากการเผยแพร่แลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลด้านภูมิสารสนเทศระหว่างหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ยังมีไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นหนทางหนึ่งที่จะสามารถช่วยลดความซ้ำซ้อนได้ คือ การมีระบบที่มีความสามารถในการสืบค้นและแสดงรายละเอียดของภูมิสารสนเทศ หรือ Spatial Data Clearinghouse ซึ่งจัดทำขึ้นบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต จึงทำการค้นหาได้จากคอมพิวเตอร์ทุกเครื่องที่เชื่อมต่อกับเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ผู้ใช้สามารถพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบรายละเอียดของข้อมูลในขั้นต้นจาก Metadata ของภูมิสารสนเทศที่ได้จากการค้นคืน การนำ Metadata มาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้อ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน FGDC เนื่องจากเป็นข้อจำกัดข้อหนึ่งของซอฟต์แวร์ Isite โดยที่ในความเป็นจริงแล้ว มาตรฐาน ISO/TC211 (Level1) มีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยมากกว่า ซึ่งซอฟต์แวร์ Isite ใช้โพรโตคอล Z39.50 ที่ใช้ในระบบงานบรรณารักษ์ในการติดต่อระหว่างเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์ที่ติดตั้งซอฟต์แวร์นี้อยู่แม้จะมีระบบปฏิบัติการที่ต่างกันก็ตาม โดยประกอบด้วยเครื่องเซิร์ฟเวอร์แม่ข่าย (Gateway Server) ที่รับผิดชอบการค้นคืนและเซิร์ฟเวอร์ลูกข่าย (Node Server) รวมทั้งมีการแสดงผลชุดข้อมูลด้วยการเชื่อมต่อจาก Metadata ของข้อมูลนั้น จึงทำให้ผู้ใช้ได้เห็นตัวอย่างของชุดข้อมูลและมีความมั่นใจในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้มากขึ้น โดยใช้ส่วนของการแสดงผลบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตนี้เลือกใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ MapServer ในการแสดงผลภูมิสารสนเทศ ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ประโยชน์จากซอฟต์แวร์รหัสเปิด โดยได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจในระดับหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ ของซอฟต์แวร์ Isite ซึ่งข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญคือ การไม่รองรับการใช้ภาษาไทยและการรองรับ Metadata เพียงมาตรฐาน FGDC เท่านั้น ในการนำไปใช้งานจริงสำหรับหน่วยงาน ในการจัดตั้งระบบมีทางเลือกในการนำไปใช้คือ การศึกษาภาษาโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เหล่านั้นขึ้นมา แล้วทำการแก้ไขให้ได้ตรงกับความต้องการ หรือการเลือกใช้ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ที่ถูกผลิตมาตามวัตถุประสงค์ของงานอยู่แล้ว ซึ่งจะได้รับการรองรับจากบริษัทตัวแทนจำหน่ายในการแก้ปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ก็จะเป็นหนทางหนึ่งในการขจัดปัญหาข้อจำกัดของซอฟต์แวร์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, geographic information systems (GIS) have become a vital tool for many projects aimed for developing the country. As more people realize the importance of GIS, the need for spatial data grows. Many projects produce spatial data to satisfy their own need. Without coordination, each of the data productions may lead to redundancy wasting efforts and money. One way to avoid the redundancy is to create a system that allow a user to search and display spatial data. This system is called spatial data clearinghouse. The system is accessible from any computer connected to the Internet. The user sends query about data that he or she is looking for and receives the information about the relevant spatial data in return. This research refers to FGDC metadata standard, eventhough ISO/TC211(Level1) is appropriate than FGDC and there is some limitations of Isite software. The search engine used to search data is called Isite software that is Z39.50 Protocal widely used in a library system. The system is composed of Gateway Server, Node Server and Dataset which linked to metadata to a server that has the sample of that information. The user will be able to see the data, using MapServer software, to make sure that it is exactly what is needed. This research takes advantages of the open source software. The outcome of final product is in satisfactory level due to the limitations caused by Isite software itself. It can't support Thai fonts and it can only be complied with FGDC metadata standard. For the real application, the organization can choose to implement the software by studying the programming structure of the software used in the development and editing it as required or use the commercial software which is created to support the application's objectives. In addition, the commercial software company provides supports and assistance to a customer in solving related problems which can eliminate the limitations of the software.
Creative Commons License