Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมความหนาของฉนวนสำหรับเครื่องหุ้มฉนวนสายไฟฟ้าโดยใช้เทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A thickness controlling system of electrical wire insulating machine using radiation transmission technique
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1175
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์เทคนิคการถ่ายภาพรังสีแบบไมโครโฟกัสเพื่อพัฒนาระบบควบคุมความหนาของฉนวนหุ้มสายไฟร่วมกับกรรมวิธีตรวจสอบขอบภาพ (edge detection) แบบโซเบล (Sobel) ในการวัดความหนาฉนวนหุ้มสายไฟฟ้าและประเมินการเบี่ยงศูนย์กลางของเส้นลวดตัวนำในเชิงเวกเตอร์ตามแนวแกน X และแกน Y พร้อมทั้งกำเนิดสัญญาณความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เป็นสัดส่วนกันสำหรับใช้ควบคุมอัตราการฉีดฉนวนหุ้มสายไฟฟ้า ระบบควบคุมความหนาของฉนวนหุ้มสายไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย ระบบกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ขนาดโฟกัส 300 ไมโครเมตร ปรับเปลี่ยนพลังงานได้จาก 10-80 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ที่กระแสสูงสุด 5 มิลลิแอมแปร์ และระบบสร้างภาพชนิดเห็นภาพได้ทันที ใช้กล้องวีดิทัศน์ชนิด CCD ความไว 0.003 ลักซ์ ถ่ายภาพจากฉากเรืองรังสีของ OKMOTO รุ่น LUS สัญญาณภาพคอมโพสิตจะส่งผ่านวงจรจับภาพถ่ายรังสีเข้าไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อแสดงภาพและประมวลความหนาของฉนวน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบควบคุมความหนาฉนวนสายไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถประเมินความหนาของสายไฟฟ้าชนิดฉนวนหุ้ม PVC ขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัด 1, 1.5, 2.5 และ 4 ตารางมิลลิเมตร เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยกว่า 120 ไมโครเมตร และสามารถส่งสัญญาณควบคุมความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการเบี่ยงศูนย์กลางของเส้นลวดตัวนำระหว่าง 0-0.16 มิลลิเมตร สัมพันธ์กับขนาดสัญญาณ 0-9.33 โวลต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The microfocus X-ray radiography was applied for developing a thickness controlling system of an electrical wire insulating machine associated with the edge detection by Sobel method to determine an insulation sheath thickness and evaluate a conductor wire off-center in terms of X-Y vector shifting. The evaluated results was employed to generate an error signal which was proportional to the shifting magnitude and could be used to control an injection rate of the machine. The developed system consisted mainly of 300 micrometre focus spot X-ray generating system with 10-80 keV energy adjustable at a maximum anode current of 5 mA and a real time fluoroscopic system using a 0.003 lux sensitivity CCD camera, coupled with a LUS type of OKAMOTO screen. A composite video signal was sent to microcomputer via a frame grabber unit for image processing and displaying. In operational test, the PVC insulated electrical wire at cross sectional area of 1, 1.5, 2.5 and 4 mm[superscript 2] were inspected comparing with the standard method. It was found that the inspected values were less than 120 micrometre error and the error signal from conductor wire shifting resulted at 0-0.16mm corresponding to 0-9.33 V could be generated.
Share
COinS