Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกโมเลกุลลำดับส่วนไคโตซานจากการฉายรังสีแกมมา โดยใช้วิธีเลือกการตกตะกอนด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular weight fractionation of gamma radiation degraded chitosan by selective precipitation using suitable solvents
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1172
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกโมเลกุลลำดับส่วนไคโตซาน จากการฉายรังสีแกมมาโดยใช้วิธีตกตะกอนเลือกด้วยสารละลายที่เหมาะสม เพื่อแยกไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 40,000 และ 8,000 ดอลตัน สารละลายไคโตซานสำหรับเนตอนการแยกโมเลกุล ลำดับส่วนเตรียมจาก 10 %(W/V) ของไคโตซานที่ฉายรังสีที่ 60 กิโลเกรย์ในสภาวะของแข็ง ละลาย ในสารละลายกรดอะซิติก 2.5% และฉายรังสีต่อที่ 30 และ 110 กิโลเกรย์ สำหรับเตรียมไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 40,000 และ 8,000 ดอลตัน ตามลำดับ สารละลายที่ใช้ในการตกตะกอนแยกลำดับส่วนคือ สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (1%NaOH) จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะลมสำหรับการแยกโมเลกฺลุไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 40,000 ดอลตันมีสัดส่วนของ สารละลายไคโตซานที่ฉายรังสี : น้ำกลั่น : 1%NaOH ในการแยกครั้งที่ 1 เท่ากับ 20 : 50 :10 มิลลิลิตร ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นทำการแยกครั้งที่ 2 โดยเติม 1%NaOH 20 มิลลิลิตร ลงในสารละลายส่วนบนที่ได้จากการแยกครั้งที่ 1 ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง พบว่าตะกอนไคโตซานที่ได้จากการแยกครั้งที่ 2 มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยประมาณ 42,835 ดอลตัน และ %yield เท่ากับ 58.40% และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแยกโมเลกุลที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 8,000 ดอลตัน มีสัดส่วนที่ใช้ในการแยกครั้ง 1 เท่ากับ 40 :100 : 50 มิลลิลิตร ทิ้งไว้ 1 วัน หลังจากนั้นทำการแยกครั้งที่ 2 โดยเติม 1% NaOH 40 มิลลิลิตร ลงในสารละลายส่วนบนที่ได้จากการแยกครั้งที่ 1 ทิ้งไว้ 10 วัน พบว่าตะกอนไคโตซานที่ได้จากการแยกครั้งที่ 2 มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยประมาณ 7,915 ดอลตัน และ% yield เท่ากับ 6.20%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the suitable conditions for molecular weight fractionation of gamma radiation degraded chitosan by selective precipitation using suitable solvents to obtain chitosan with Mv of 40,000 and 8,000 Da. The degradation of chitosan sample was performed by successive gamma irradiation of chitosan powder with radiation dose of 60 kGy and 10%(w/v) of the irradiated chitosan in 2.5% acetic acid with radiation dose of 30 and 110 kGy for prepared chitosan with Mv of 40,000 and 8,000 Da, respective y. Using 1%NaOH for the selective precipitation. The results from the research indicated that the suitable conditions for the precipitation of chitosan with Mv of 40,000 Da. by the 1st fractionation of chitosan sample : distilled water : 1%NaOH (20:50:10 ml.). Let it steady about 1 hr. for precipitation and then seperateted the fraction and adding 1%NaOH 20 ml.(1hr.) in the seperated solution for the 2nd fractionation to obtain the 2nd precipitate with Mv of 42,835 (%58.40%yield). For Mv of 8,000 Da., the fraction is 40:100:50 ml.(1day) for 1st fractionation and then adding 1%NaOH 40 ml.(10days) in the seperated solution far the 2nd fractionation to obtain the 2nd precipitate with Mv of 7,915 Da.(6.20%yield).
Share
COinS