Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
XGBoost for Thailand large-mid capitalization stock selection based on multi-factor
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.775
Abstract
วิธีการลงทุนแบบหมุนเวียนหลักทรัพย์ในพอร์ตโฟลิโอซึ่งจะทำการคัดเลือกหลักทรัพย์ที่มีค่าคะแนนสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหลักทรัพย์ตัวอื่นๆนี้ เป็นวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเข้าซื้อขายตามสัญญาณแบบดั้งเดิม โดยปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับงานต่างๆในชีวิตประจำวัน รวมถึงการลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ด้วย ซึ่งการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องนี้สามารถนำมาใช้กับการลงทุนเชิงปริมาณเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะของพอร์ตโฟลิโอสำหรับการลงทุนในตลาดการเงิน งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการใช้เอกซ์จีบูสต์สำหรับการคัดเลือกหลักทรัพย์แบบรายเดือนและรายไตรมาส ซึ่งแบบจำลองทั้งสองนี้ถูกพัฒนาบนชุดข้อมูลหลักทรัพย์ขนาดใหญ่และขนาดกลางในประเทศไทยโดยมีปัจจัยทั้งหมด 27 ปัจจัยแบ่งออกตามกลุ่มต่างๆได้ ดังนี้ ปัจจัยเชิงคุณค่า, ปัจจัยการเติบโตของกิจการ, ปัจจัยแนวโน้มของราคา, ปัจจัยสภาพคล่อง, ปัจจัยคุณภาพ, ปัจจัยเงินปันผล และปัจจัยด้านขนาด เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวแปรต้น สำหรับให้แบบจำลองเรียนรู้และจากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยเชิงเทคนิคเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการทำนายการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาสินทรัพย์แบบรายเดือน ซึ่งแตกต่างกับการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาสินทรัพย์แบบรายไตรมาสที่ปัจจัยพื้นฐานจะมีความสำคัญมากกว่าปัจจัยเชิงเทคนิค นอกจากนี้ เมื่อจำลองการสร้างพอร์ตโฟลิโอการหมุนเวียนหลักทรัพย์แบบรายเดือนและรายไตรมาส พบว่า พอร์ตโฟลิโอแบบรายเดือนให้ค่าสถิติในเชิงพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่ดีกว่าซึ่งเป็นเพราะพอร์ตโฟลิโอดังกล่าวมีโอกาสในการคัดเลือกหลักทรัพย์ใหม่ๆเข้ามาในพอร์ตโฟลิโอได้มากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ในด้านค่าสถิติของการซื้อขายกลับพบว่าพอร์ตโฟลิโอแบบรายไตรมาสกลับให้ค่าที่ดีกว่า เนื่องจากระยะเวลาการถือครองหลักทรัพย์ที่นานขึ้นทำให้มีค่าผลตอบแทนคาดหวังต่อการซื้อขายที่สูงขึ้น ทั้งนี้ พอร์ตโฟลิโอทั้งสองยังคงให้ระดับผลตอบแทนต่อความเสี่ยงที่สูงกว่าดัชนีอ้างอิงทั้งหมดประกอบด้วย ดัชนี SET TRI, ดัชนีที่ให้น้ำหนักการลงทุนแบบเท่าเทียม, และดัชนีผลตอบแทนแบบปัจจัยเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unlike traditional buy and sell signals, Rotational trading is a popular method of switching positions between various symbols based on their relative score. Today machine learning techniques are used in various real-world applications, including investments in stock markets. Quantitative investment powered by machine learning would enhance the performance of portfolio formation in financial markets. In this research, we propose an approach of applying a highly efficient gradient boosting tree-based ensemble, XGBoost, for multi-factor stock selection. The two models, monthly and quarterly stock selection were trained on Thailand large-mid capitalization data containing twenty-seven factors which belong to several categories such as value, growth, momentum, liquidity, quality, dividend, and size. It is discovered that the technical factor mainly affects the price movement in monthly, whereas the fundamental factor majorly influences the stock changing trends in quarterly. The monthly and quarterly rotational portfolio simulation were then performed to evaluate the investing performance measured by portfolio and trade statistics. The results show that the monthly portfolios outperformed in terms of portfolio statistics, due to more opportunities to select new stocks into the portfolio, while in terms of trade statistics, the quarterly portfolios achieved the better results since the longer holding period would increase trade expectancy. Finally, the both monthly and quarterly rotational portfolio advised by XGBoost also gain the higher risk-adjusted return on investment compared to the SET TRI Index, Equal-Weighted Index that are widely used for stock selection, and Factor Index.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.