Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องตรวจสอบวัสดุแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้โดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a mobile unit for inspection of materials using differential gamma-ray scattering technique
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1127
Abstract
เครื่องต้นแบบที่ใช้เทคคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริงได้ถูกออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นสำหรับการตรวจสอบโดยไม่ทำลายสำหรับวัสดุที่ผิวหน้าขนาดใหญ่และเป็นระนาบเครื่องตรวจสอบประกอบด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีซีเซียม – 137 ความแรง 5.5 มิลลิคูริ และหัววัดรังสีบิสมัสเจอร์มาเนตขนาด 5 ซม. x 5 ซม. อยู่บนโครงเหล็กกล้าขนาด 50 ซม. X 80 ซม. และใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ควบคุมกลไกการขับเคลื่อนต้นกำเนิดรังสีและหัววัดให้เคลื่อนที่ไปตามทิศทางและความเร็วที่ต้องการ ลำรังสีแกมมาจะถูกบังคับด้วยตะกั่วกำบังรังสีที่มีความหนา 5 ซม. และทำให้ลำรังสีออกมามีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 8 มม. ตกกระทบกับผิวหน้าชิ้นงานเป็นมุมฉาก หัววัดจะถูกหุ้มด้วยตะกั่วกำบังรังสีและวางทำมุม 45 องศากับลำรังสีแกมมา ได้ทดสอบเครื่องตรวจสอบวัสดุที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริงกับคอนกรีตขนาด 40 ซม. X 20 ซม. X 10 ซม. ที่มีขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้นแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งพบว่าผลรวมของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสเปกตรัมมีค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงตามขนาดและตำแหน่งของเหล็กเส้น เมื่อทดสอบกับคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กและพื้นคอนกรีตพบว่าผลรวมของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสเปกตรัมก็ไวต่อองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ด้วยซึ่งทำให้รบกวนค่าที่วัดได้ อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เครื่องตรวจสอบวัสดุแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้โดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลแกมมาเรย์สแกตเทอริงที่พัฒนาขึ้นไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงใดๆ ในชิ้นงานที่ทดสอบและสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับการตรวจสอบวัสดุในกรณีเฉพาะได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A prototype unit using the Differential Gamma-Ray Scattering Technique (DGST) was designed and constructed to be used for nondestructive inspection of materials having large flat surface. The unit consisted of a 5.5 mCi (203 MBq) ¹³⁷Cs gamma-ray source and a 5 cm x 5 cm BGO detector mounted on a 50 cm x 80 cm steel frame with microcomputer controlled driven mechanism to move the source and the detector over the specimen surface at a desired speed and direction. The gamma-ray beam was collimated by a 5 cm thick lead collimator with 8 mm ϕ opening allowing the gamma-ray beam to reach the specimen surface at right angle. The detector was side shielded with lead and positioned at 45๐ relative to the gamma-ray beam. The DGST unit was tested with 40 cm x 20 cm x 10 cm concrete mortars containing steel rebars of different sizes and positions. It was found that the integral of the differential spectrum changed corresponding to the size and position of the rebars. When the OGST unit was tested with reinforced concrete slab and floor, it was found that the integral of the differential spectrum was also sensitive to other components particularly aggregates which interfered the readings. However, it could be concluded that the developed DGST unit was very sensitive to changes in the test specimens and could be used for inspection of materials in specific cases.
Share
COinS