Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of low cost MRP system within SME electronics company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบ MRP ต้นทุนต่ำในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กโทรนิคขนาดย่อม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Systems Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1554
Abstract
Many Thai SMEs are facing problems with production planning and inventory control. Some of these problems can be helped with a MRP system, but unfortunately many SMEs cannot afford a full commercial system. Also, a commercial system may not be appropriate, because it might be too complex for the problem at hand. This thesis details the development process for an MRP system within a SME electronics company, which has problems with its production planning and inventory control. It shows how the system is developed, using only the tools that are available to most SMEs. The stages of development included: • Planning • Data collection and analysis • Drafting of the overall system design specification • System design • Programming and testing The development of an MRP system is only the first step towards implementing the system. So the critical success factors that are usually considered when implementing a MRP system were also considered where applicable to ensure that the project was successful in its aims. Obtaining accurate data was an obstacle in an environment where many processes and data were not recorded. In some cases, such as obtaining leadtime data, there was no information recorded, but it was not practical to obtain the data by the most accurate means, so an alternative source had to be sought. After a system validation by the management within the SME, it was concluded that there was no expenditure in terms of hardware or software, and that the system fulfilled all the requirements set by the management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมขนานย่อมในประเทศไทยกำลังประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับระบบการวางแผนการผลิตและปัญหาในการจัดเก็บสิ้นค้า ปัญหาเหล่านี้สามารถแก้ได้โดยระบบ MRP แต่เนื่องด้วยราคา MRP ที่แพง และระบบ MRP ส่วนมากมีความซับซ้อนทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการใช้ขึ้น ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้จัดทำรายละเอียดในการพัฒนาระบบ MRP สำหรับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กโทรนิคขนาดย่อม ซึ่งมีปัญหาในการวางแผนการผลิตและปัญหาในการจัดเก็บสินค้า โดยเนี้อหาจะกล่าวถึงการพัฒนาระบบ MRP โคยสามารถแบ่งเป็นขั้นตอนได้ดังนี้ • การวางแผน • จัดเก็บข้อมูลและการวิเคราะห์ • วางโครงสร้างระบบ • ออกแบบระบบ • เขียนโปรแกรมและทดสอบ การพัฒนาระบบ MRP นี้ เป็นเพียงแค่จุดเริมต้นในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผลิตจริง ปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จขึ้นอยู่กับการนำระบบไปประยุกต์ใช้จริง ที่จะสามารถทำให้งานบรรลุเป้าหมายตามที่ตั้งไว้ได้ ข้อมูลที่ได้มาส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้อมูลเก่าและไม่สมบูรณ์ เนื่องด้วยมีระบบมาก และข้อมูลบางส่วนไม่ได้ถูกจัดเก็บ ในบางกรณี ข้อมูลบางชนิค เช่น เวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิต ไม่สามารถจัดเก็บได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้น ข้อมูลบางส่วนจึงถูกนำมาจากแหล่งอื่น หลังจากระบบได้ถูกนำไปใช้ตามข้อตกลงที่ไค้ทำไว้กับฝ่ายบริหารของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ไม่มีค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับระบบ hardware และ software และระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้และไค้รับความพึงพอใจจากฝ่ายบริหารกรณีศึกษา
Share
COinS