Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An inventory-transportation system for multi-item joint replenishment with limited vehicle capacity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบพัสดุคงคลังและการขนส่งสำหรับการเติมเต็มสินค้าหลายชนิดร่วมกัน โดยใช้พาหนะที่จำกัดการบรรทุก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Second Advisor
Edwin Romeijn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1494
Abstract
In this research, an inbound commodity collection system is studied. The system consists of a set of geographically dispersed suppliers that manufacture one or more non-identical items, and a central warehouse that stocks these items. The warehouse faces demands for the items from outside retailers. Both deterministic and stochastic demands are considered in a separate case. An economic order quantity (EOQ) inventory policy is applied to jointly replenish the items. The items are collected by a fleet of vehicles that are dispatched from the central warehouse. Each vehicle has an identical limited capacity and must also satisfy a frequency constraint. A policy in which each vehicle always collects the same set of items is adopted. The integrated inventory-transportation problem is formulated as a set partitioning problem and a mathematical programming approach is developed for coordinating inventory and transportation decisions with the objective of minimizing the long-run average inventory and transportation costs which are composed of an inventory holding cost, a fixed ordering cost, a minor ordering cost, a fixed dispatching cost, a stopover cost and a vehicle routing cost. A branch-and-price algorithm is developed to find the optimal assignment of items to vehicles and a lower bound on the total costs is determined by employing a column generation approach. In addition, several greedy heuristics and local search methods are proposed along with a very large-scale neighborhood (VLSN) search algorithm in order to obtain near-optimal solutions for the problem. Computational tests are also conducted on a set of randomly generated problem instances. The results indicate that the proposed heuristics perform satisfactorily in both deterministic and stochastic cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาระบบการเก็บรวบรวมสินค้าเข้าสู่คลังสินค้า โดยระบบที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยกลุ่มผู้ผลิตและคลังสินค้าส่วนกลาง กลุ่มผู้ผลิตนี้ตั้งอยู่กระจัดกระจายห่างกันและผลิตสินค้าที่ไม่เหมือนกัน คลังสินค้าส่วนกลางเป็นสถานที่เก็บสินค้า:ซึ่งสินค้าเหล่านี้ถูกรวบรวมมาจากกลุ่มผู้ผลิตโดยรถบรรทุก นอกจากนี้คลังสินสินค้าส่วนกลางต้องตอบสนองความต้องการสินค้า ที่เกิดจากผู้ค้าปลีกภายนอกระบบ การศึกษาจะกระทำทั้งในกรณีที่ความต้องการสินค้าของผู้ค้าปลีก เป็นแบบ deterministic และแบบ stochastic โดยในการเติมเต็มสินค้าร่วมกัน จะใช้นโยบายสินค้าคงคลังแบบปริมาณสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัด (EOQ) คลังสินค้าส่วนกลางจะเติมเต็มสินค้าโดยส่งกลุ่มรถบรรทุก ออกไปเก็บรวบรวมสินค้าตามกลุ่มผู้ผลิต รถบรรทุกแต่ละคันจะมีขีดจำกัดในการบรรทุกที่เท่ากัน และไม่สามารถเดินทางไปเก็บรวบรวมกลุ่มของสินค้าต่างๆ เกินจำนวนครั้งสูงสุดที่กำหนดไว้ ภายใต้นโยบายที่ใช้นี้ รถบรรทุกแต่ละคันจะเก็บรวบรวมกลุ่มสินค้ากลุ่มเดิมในทุกๆ ครั้งของการเติมเต็มสินค้า ปัญหาที่ศึกษานี้จะถูกแปลงรูปไปเป็นปัญหาการแบ่งกลุ่ม (set partitioning problem) และจะมีการพัฒนาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อผสมผสานการตัดสินในด้านพัสดุคงคลังและด้านการขนส่งเข้าด้วยกัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะลดต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยให้ต่ำที่สุด มีการพัฒนาวิธี branch-and-price เพื่อหาคำตอบที่ดีที่สุด และใช้วิธี column generation ในการหา lower bound ของต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ย นอกจากนั้นยังมีการนำเสนอวิธีหาคำตอบที่ดีพอควร วิธีการหาคำตอบที่ดีกว่า และวิธี very large-scale neighborhood search (VLSN) ซึ่งวิธีเหล่านี้จะให้คำตอบที่ใกล้เคียงกับคำตอบที่ดีที่สุด ส่วนการทดลองจะกระทำโดยการสร้างตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม ซึ่งผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า วิธีการหาคำตอบต่างๆ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถหาคำตอบที่น่าพอใจได้ ทั้งในกรณีที่ความต้องการสินค้าของผู้ค้าปลีกเป็นแบบ deterministic และแบบ stochastic
Share
COinS